"Εσύ είσαι σαν ένα ψάρι έξω από το νερό."

Translation:You are like a fish out of water.

10/7/2016, 7:48:25 PM

8 Comments


stuartjr341

"Fish out of water" is definitely an English expression. One that I use and also the title of a jazz album I own.

5/12/2017, 8:29:00 AM

SchighSchagh

Is this phrase really word for word the same in English and Greek? I find that fantastic. Idioms often don't translate literally very well.

6/3/2017, 1:30:47 AM

nacreousnereid

I agree - however I don't think this example is really outlandish. Its meaning is immediately clear even if it wasn't idiomatic.

In contrast, the idiom "hands down" is a little stranger and wouldn't translate well word-for-word in Greek. In French "hands down" translates to "le doigts dans le nez" (fingers in the nose")!!

5/10/2018, 3:22:01 PM

jss.___

It's the same phrase in Spanish, too.

7/20/2018, 1:01:32 PM

elliotkwolek

You are like a fish out from the water is literal. I used this and it was not accepted? Are of and from the same word?

8/19/2017, 5:21:30 PM

jaye16
Mod

You could say> *You are like a fish out of water." You would not use the "from" in this sentence. Prepositions in English may have overlapping meanings but the chief criteria for use are fixed as in this phrasal verb.

8/19/2017, 5:28:19 PM

Jon345104

Cab we use this in Greek as well

9/16/2018, 6:20:06 PM

MarsTheSoap
Mod

Indeed, we can :)

You can also (and more commonly) hear "είμαι/νιώθω έξω από τα νερά μου" which probably comes from the same simile and has the exact same meaning :)

9/16/2018, 10:33:01 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.