"Y Deyrnas Unedig"

Translation:The United Kingdom

October 7, 2016

7 Comments


HaroldWonh

Why does this have "Y" in front of it? The Tips and Notes say this is not put in front of proper nouns.

October 7, 2016

ibisc

The notes have now been corrected.

y/yr/'r is not used when two nouns are used to form a composite noun. Unedig here is an adjective, not a noun.

October 7, 2016

HaroldWonh

Many thanks. That all makes sense now. I have just finished the course! Now to keep going back and trying to remember it.

October 7, 2016

ibisc

Llongyfarchiadau!

October 7, 2016

HaroldWonh

Diolch!

October 7, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Llongyfarchiadau!

October 8, 2016

HaroldWonh

Diolch hefyd!

October 8, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.