1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Y Deyrnas Unedig"

"Y Deyrnas Unedig"

Translation:The United Kingdom

October 7, 2016

7 Comments


HaroldWonh

Why does this have "Y" in front of it? The Tips and Notes say this is not put in front of proper nouns.


ibisc

The notes have now been corrected.

y/yr/'r is not used when two nouns are used to form a composite noun. Unedig here is an adjective, not a noun.


HaroldWonh

Many thanks. That all makes sense now. I have just finished the course! Now to keep going back and trying to remember it.


ibisc

Llongyfarchiadau!


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Llongyfarchiadau!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.