"A tanár vár egy diákot."

Translation:The teacher is waiting for a student.

October 7, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hughjohnson

"The teacher waits for a student" is also correct?


Geoffrey.Lorenz

I'd say yes, but it prompted that it was wrong :(


AndyDuoHungarian

Because egy is used here, a valid (and possibly more accurate?) translation should be "The teacher is waiting for one student." Right?


MrtonPolgr

It really doesn't sound as if that was the intention here. Egy diákot is unemphasized here compared to the verb, it's highly unlikely you would do this if you wanted to refer to the number of students.


flyingfisch_

Would "egy diákot tanár vár" be the way to stress that it's one student?


MrtonPolgr

Maybe "Egy diákot vár a tanár" or "A tanár egy diákot vár" with the right prosody.


mary714777

Where do you find the "Stories" feature?


Zsofi901

Are you kiddin me


Anarkiisto

Én magyar vagyok és ennek a mondatnak semmi értelme. "A tanár egy diákra vár" lenne a helyes mondat.


GyrgyFnyes1

Szerintem A tanár egy diákra vár.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.