"Scrivo il cognome della mia famiglia."

Translation:I write my family's surname.

February 8, 2013

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ian851611

whats wrong with " i write the surname of my family"


MarmaraKaz2

in my second try " i write the surname of my family" was accepted.


DeMMc18

I wrote-I write the last name of my family - And it was accepted 12/21 But it sounds better if it's written as -I write my family's last name, just saying.....


GabriellaP114810

oh a surname is a lastname?


mutterholle

Should it just be "I write my family name"? "My family's surname" sounds redundant...


JakobPerkins

I was thinking of that too, that should work


josefmn_

I was gonna reply, but it's been 5 years so I think you got it by now lol


darshanm

If the rule is not to use definite articles with family relations but use it only in plural cases, why is it "della" (di+la) and not "scrivo il cognome di mia famiglia"? Is the word "famiglia" not counted as a relationship word?


f.formica

The "rule" has exceptions; for instance "mia madre" (my mother) has no article but "la mia mamma" (my mom) is preferred by dictionaries to "mia mamma", and "casa mia" (my home) is more common than "la mia casa". An interesting link is http://grammatica-italiana.dossier.net/grammatica-italiana-06.htm but it's in Italian so you'd need some translating :/


twisted_fool

In this case, I would guess that la mia famiglia isn't necessarily an exception to the rule, as family is treated like a plural case (as family has multiple members)


kathbarb

But, if treating as plural, then wouldn't it be delle ?


ericalridley

Just like English, family can be many members, but it is singular. "My family IS nice", not "My family are nice"


vittorio339914

in English, we talk about the family name, not surname, since a family can't have a first name! "I'm defending the honour of my family's surname!" would be laughed out of court.


AlexDrinkH2O

I entered "I write my family surname," and it marked me wrong.


RowenaJane

I think that is because you have not put the 's' for the possessive.


Jazger

I am returning to a question posted five years ago, because I do not think it was answered. The sentence construction for 'I write my family's surname' is, in Italian: I write the surname OF my family. Therefore, what isn't the answer: Scrivo il congnome DI mia famiglia. The answer given by DL is: Scrivo il cognome DELLA mia famiglia. Doesn't della mean of the (di+la). The is not used in this sentence - it is a straight up of -- so what della not just di?


Matt278369

I don't know the answer, but that's my same question.


Muttley_

In italian you need to use the article in front of the possessive adjective.
You can't say mia famiglia; you need to say la mia famiglia


AyyashElmota

Family surname? Odd choice, is that by chance for testing, or is this valid in Italian? His surname, alone in English works, no need for "family"


SNDanielle

It accepted "i write my family's last name" which is much more natural to me than using surname.


PolarBear667564

But in some cultures the first name is the family name! And if a family name has more than one name, then it's a double-barrel surname!


JakobPerkins

like in Japan. that is an example of the culture you are referring to


Karylyacin

"I write my surname" should be right. "I write my family's surname" sounds very redundant to me


nikkijslee

In Australia we use last name for surname


John571126

Yes, as do we Yanks!


SallySadle

Also why did it fail 'I write the surname of my family?'


malin.sylv

Family name used to be correct!!! Again - I'm not here to learn English!!!!


KKFusionKaran

famiglia f (plural famiglie)

family
household

"famglia" is not a family member, thus article is required for the following Italian phrases.

• Dov'è la tua famiglia?
• [ Where is your family? ]

• Scrivo il cognome della mia famiglia.
• [ I write my family's surname. ]
• [ I write the surname of my family. ]*

:) KK September 2019


Salat3

My suggestion was I write a surname of my family. An indefinite article before word surname seems ok for me and should be considered as a right translation even if there is a definite article in Italian :)Thank you :)


PhilMorace

Cant it be translated: I write my family's last name


IamGeef

I just wanted to say that I totally butchered that one and it gave it to me.


SallySadle

I wrote my families surname was marked wrong. My english spell checker even suggests families. I need to learn English again.


DavidLamb53073

Yes, "families" is the plural of "family". We need "family's" here, meaning "belonging to (my) family".


IsabelleSa53094

The sound on the last word ("famiglia") drops and makes it really difficult to hear


BeverlyKet

Why does "last.name" work here but not in other sentences?


Erated8

Would A Cognome Be Considered A Type Of Nome In Italian, Like How A Surname Is A Type Of Name In English? If So, I Feel The "Cog" Part Here Isn't Necessary, As Surely The "Della Mia Famiglia" Part, Plus Context, Would Indicate It's A Surname? I've Never Heard Of A Family, Outside Royalty, Having One First Name, And Even Then Usually People Have Their Own Names But Would Change It When They Become King.


Muttley_

Not sure what you mean here (and the capitalization of every word makes reading very difficult) but nome is the first name and cognome Is the last name or family name.
So everyone has a nome e cognome, even royalty.


John571126

In English, it would make sense as "I write down my surname" or "family name."


John571126

In English it's more idiomatically correct to say "I write down my family's surname."


Italo82470

La Famiglia Conelli


ChrissyCurbPL

I wrote, " I write down my family's surname" because it make more sense in English to include the word "down". But I was marked incorrect! Why? "I write my family's surname" did not sound right.


mikky142717

If i can't listen...then why do i get a red screen and you take a hart???


DavidLamb53073

But you are addressing fellow learners here, who cannot give or take away hearts (not "harts" - they are animals!). If you get a listening exercise, click on the "Can't listen now" button.


GoranMedar

It's quite annoying to realise how poor my English language skills are while learning Italian


Elisabet336342

It says that I shall say it but it doesn't accept any way I do it, and dismisses it even before I try


Elisabet336342

It dismisses my way of saying it even before I started to say it. What is wrong???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.