1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Scrivo il cognome della mia …

"Scrivo il cognome della mia famiglia."

Translation:I write my family's surname.

February 8, 2013

52 Comments


Ian851611

whats wrong with " i write the surname of my family"


MarmaraKaz2

in my second try " i write the surname of my family" was accepted.


mutterholle

Should it just be "I write my family name"? "My family's surname" sounds redundant...


JakobPerkins

I was thinking of that too, that should work


josefmn_

I was gonna reply, but it's been 5 years so I think you got it by now lol


darshanm

If the rule is not to use definite articles with family relations but use it only in plural cases, why is it "della" (di+la) and not "scrivo il cognome di mia famiglia"? Is the word "famiglia" not counted as a relationship word?


f.formica
Mod

The "rule" has exceptions; for instance "mia madre" (my mother) has no article but "la mia mamma" (my mom) is preferred by dictionaries to "mia mamma", and "casa mia" (my home) is more common than "la mia casa". An interesting link is http://grammatica-italiana.dossier.net/grammatica-italiana-06.htm but it's in Italian so you'd need some translating :/


twisted_fool

In this case, I would guess that la mia famiglia isn't necessarily an exception to the rule, as family is treated like a plural case (as family has multiple members)


kathbarb

But, if treating as plural, then wouldn't it be delle ?


ericalridley

Just like English, family can be many members, but it is singular. "My family IS nice", not "My family are nice"


AlexDrinkH2O

I entered "I write my family surname," and it marked me wrong.


vittorio339914

in English, we talk about the family name, not surname, since a family can't have a first name! "I'm defending the honour of my family's surname!" would be laughed out of court.


AyyashElmota

Family surname? Odd choice, is that by chance for testing, or is this valid in Italian? His surname, alone in English works, no need for "family"


ZDanielle

It accepted "i write my family's last name" which is much more natural to me than using surname.


PolarBear667564

But in some cultures the first name is the family name! And if a family name has more than one name, then it's a double-barrel surname!


JakobPerkins

like in Japan. that is an example of the culture you are referring to


Naseem200170

I am returning to a question posted five years ago, because I do not think it was answered. The sentence construction for 'I write my family's surname' is, in Italian: I write the surname OF my family. Therefore, what isn't the answer: Scrivo il congnome DI mia famiglia. The answer given by DL is: Scrivo il cognome DELLA mia famiglia. Doesn't della mean of the (di+la). The is not used in this sentence - it is a straight up of -- so what della not just di?


Matt278369

I don't know the answer, but that's my same question.


Muttley_

In italian you need to use the article in front of the possessive adjective.
You can't say mia famiglia; you need to say la mia famiglia


Annette503485

Finally! An easy and comprehensible answer that really helped me. Thank you so much for your contribution.


SallySadle

Also why did it fail 'I write the surname of my family?'


Don550357

Still no answer to this really basic problem? Of course "1 write the surname of my family" is correct in English


malin.sylv

Family name used to be correct!!! Again - I'm not here to learn English!!!!


Karylyacin

"I write my surname" should be right. "I write my family's surname" sounds very redundant to me


KKFusionKaran

famiglia f (plural famiglie)

family
household

"famglia" is not a family member, thus article is required for the following Italian phrases.

• Dov'è la tua famiglia?
• [ Where is your family? ]

• Scrivo il cognome della mia famiglia.
• [ I write my family's surname. ]
• [ I write the surname of my family. ]*

:) KK September 2019


nikkijslee

In Australia we use last name for surname


John571126

Yes, as do we Yanks!


Salat3

My suggestion was I write a surname of my family. An indefinite article before word surname seems ok for me and should be considered as a right translation even if there is a definite article in Italian :)Thank you :)


PhilMorace

Cant it be translated: I write my family's last name


IamGeef

I just wanted to say that I totally butchered that one and it gave it to me.


SallySadle

I wrote my families surname was marked wrong. My english spell checker even suggests families. I need to learn English again.


IsabelleSa530946

The sound on the last word ("famiglia") drops and makes it really difficult to hear


BeverlyKet

Why does "last.name" work here but not in other sentences?


Erated8

Would A Cognome Be Considered A Type Of Nome In Italian, Like How A Surname Is A Type Of Name In English? If So, I Feel The "Cog" Part Here Isn't Necessary, As Surely The "Della Mia Famiglia" Part, Plus Context, Would Indicate It's A Surname? I've Never Heard Of A Family, Outside Royalty, Having One First Name, And Even Then Usually People Have Their Own Names But Would Change It When They Become King.


Muttley_

Not sure what you mean here (and the capitalization of every word makes reading very difficult) but nome is the first name and cognome Is the last name or family name.
So everyone has a nome e cognome, even royalty.


John571126

In English, it would make sense as "I write down my surname" or "family name."


John571126

In English it's more idiomatically correct to say "I write down my family's surname."


Italo824701

La Famiglia Conelli


Chris783722

I wrote, " I write down my family's surname" because it make more sense in English to include the word "down". But I was marked incorrect! Why? "I write my family's surname" did not sound right.


Treasure577734

I don't understand why it is "della" and not " di mia" .. I'm always mixing it up


Chris783722

You are NOT alone! So many of us are in the same boat, looking for rhyme or reason for this. It makes English look so much more easy to learn!


PattQuattr

The new reader is pronouncing il as i Ive missed that same word least 3 times since the new female reader


PattQuattr

Another poor audio from the new reader il sounds like i.. cant hear the l in il


susancoby

confused with this phrase,why della?


PB_Bandit

The differences between pronunciation regarding either Cognomi or Cognome are so slight it is infuriating to think I understand the sentence only to fail it, again!


Zaza24179

I wrote "I write DOWN my family's name" and it was marked wrong. Any comments?


LaurelMont6

According to all previous lessons on possessive nouns, it should read, "Scrivo il cognome di mia famiglia"


Muttley_

Please make a habit of reading existing comments.
This has already been asked and answered (6th comment from the top and more).


2learnitaliano

surely, you adjudicators should know that my "I write the surname of my famiglia" is a typo. Surely you know that I know "family" is the English for the Italian "famiglia". are you totally bereft of imagination?


MrSunshine251

Settle down tiger, there's mistakes littered throughout Duo. However, these minute mistakes are vastly outweighed by the knowledge Duo provides.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.