1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ezek a repülőgépek felszálln…

"Ezek a repülőgépek felszállnak, azok pedig leszállnak."

Translation:These airplanes are taking off, and those are landing.

October 7, 2016

9 Comments


O_Matty

"These airplanes are taking off, and those ONES are landing." Is there a difference in the translation?


vvsey

No, it is the same in Hungarian.


AnCatDubh

Wait what’s szállnak in isolation?


Raphi_K

szállni is difficult to translate directly and it's meaning changes with the coverb.

leszállni - land (e.g. plane, bird, helicopter)

felszállni - take off (e.g. plane, bird, helicopter)

kiszállni - to disembark / get off (e.g. from a bus or train)

beszállni - to board / get on (e.g. from a bus or train)


BigWayne19

--------- it's = it is ; its = possessive . . .

Big 9 mar 19


BigWayne19

...szállnak in isolation?...

--------- they are flying . . .

Big 9 mar 19


rdhelli
Mod

That's correct, a minor thing to note: száll in isolation usually refers to gliding (without propelling): birds, gliders, paper airplanes, frisbies, etc. Also, things blown by the wind: dust, fog, smoke...

Eg. only the more general repül can be used for "flying in (one) place"


Krisbaudi

Is anything wrong with: These airplanes are departing.....?


BigWayne19

------- not a lot, but it does ignore the "fel- " and "le- " . . .

Big 13 sep 19

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.