"Ezek a repülőgépek felszállnak, azok pedig leszállnak."

Translation:These airplanes are taking off, and those are landing.

October 7, 2016

7 Comments


O_Matty

"These airplanes are taking off, and those ONES are landing." Is there a difference in the translation?

October 7, 2016

vvsey

No, it is the same in Hungarian.

October 9, 2016

AnCatDubh

Wait what’s szállnak in isolation?

October 23, 2016

BigWayne19

...szállnak in isolation?...

--------- they are flying . . .

Big 9 mar 19

March 10, 2019

rdhelli
Mod

That's correct, a minor thing to note: száll in isolation usually refers to gliding (without propelling): birds, gliders, paper airplanes, frisbies, etc. Also, things blown by the wind: dust, fog, smoke...

Eg. only the more general repül can be used for "flying in (one) place"

March 10, 2019

Raphi_K

szállni is difficult to translate directly and it's meaning changes with the coverb.

leszállni - land (e.g. plane, bird, helicopter)

felszállni - take off (e.g. plane, bird, helicopter)

kiszállni - to disembark / get off (e.g. from a bus or train)

beszállni - to board / get on (e.g. from a bus or train)

June 6, 2018

BigWayne19

--------- it's = it is ; its = possessive . . .

Big 9 mar 19

March 10, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.