"Εσύ έχεις ."

Translation:You have.

October 7, 2016

5 Comments


pegacat

I'm confused - is this a proper sentence, or just a fragment? Can we have έχεις without an object?

October 7, 2016

D_..
Mod

    You haven't seen that before? I have. ;)

    Joking aside, it works fine in the present tense as well, possibly if you think of it more like "You have" (the thing that we're talking about, but someone else doesn't).

    October 7, 2016

pegacat

    snort... thank you :-)

    October 7, 2016

wchargin

    So, just to confirm: in Greek, the sentence "I have" used in the manner that you exhibited is written "Εσύ έχεις" and not "Εσύ το έχεις"?

    December 10, 2016

D_..
    Mod

      You can say 'You have (some)' - Εσύ έχεις or 'You have it/them/...' - Εσύ το/τα/... έχεις.

      e.g. Έχεις βιβλία στο σπίτι σου; Εγώ έχω. (emphatic as in my comment above, 'some books' is implied so no object required)

      Πού είναι τα βιβλία που σου έδωσα; Εσύ τα έχεις. (can't drop the object here)

      You haven't seen that before? I have. ;)

      However, we don't really use the verb έχω without an accompanying verb in present perfect as you can in English, like above. You just say Ναι, το έχω δει.

      December 16, 2016
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.