Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je parle pendant que je mange."

Translation:I speak while I eat.

5 years ago

47 Comments


maverickpl
maverickpl

Why is it "pendant que" instead of just "pendant"?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Because there is a verbal group afterwards, so "pendant" becomes a conjunctive locution constructed with "que".

  • pendant mon repas
  • pendant que je mange.
5 years ago

KohJiaLing

What is a verbal group?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

It is a clause, basically, consisting of a verb + a couple of other words (a relative pronoun + a subject personal pronoun, like here)

4 years ago

P.Salamander

We are simple students who don't glance at their English textbooks twice (or am I alone?). Can you tell us what a "verbal group" or "a conjunctive locution" or "a clause" means? (Thanks in advance)

3 years ago

protocactus_PC

If "pendant" is followed by a noun (mon repas) then it is just "pendant"

If "pendant" is followed by an action (je mange) then it is "pendant que"

3 years ago

arvin.lora

Clauses come in four types: main [or independent], subordinate [or dependent], adjective [or relative], and noun. Every clause has at least a subject and a verb. Other characteristics will help you distinguish one type of clause from another.

http://www.chompchomp.com/terms/clause.htm

Santa Clause

2 years ago

twiztedfate

"Pendant" is a preposition that means "during" and "Pendant que" is a conjunction that means "While". It wouldn't make since to say "I speak during I eat" that's why it's "Pendant que" so it's proper speaking - "I speak while I eat"

3 years ago

Msll25
Msll25

when do I use pendant and when do I use tandis?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"Tandis que" and "pendant que" are interchangeable.

However, "pendant" can also be a preposition: "pendant la nuit" whereas "tandis que" is only a conjunctive locution, introducing a subordinate clause.

4 years ago

oheyoh

Why doesn't "I speak WHEN I eat" accepted? It means the same thing!!

4 years ago

SourireCache

I'm guessing it's because in French to say that you'd have to use either lorsque or quand since those both indicate when a person is doing something. Pendant indicates more duration of time, thus while you are eating.

4 years ago

anirudh2592

Merci beaucoup :)

1 year ago

cynthetik

Problem with that logic is that the reverse translation is not the same. Pendant translates into English as this meaning of 'when'. Words in English do not have single meanings and prescriptive rules like this teach a false understanding of the languages. When and While should both be correct here as they are interchangeable in this context.

1 year ago

AlecVinson

I guess a proper translation would be "while" however. "While" in English seems to me to imply a time duration rather than a kind of short event like "when" does. Colloquially they're the same, but more formally there is a difference. By the way, I also put down "when" when translating this. Guess you can even learn a bit of (proper) English while learning another language.

1 year ago

Card.Biggles
Card.Biggles

The French sure have a lot of ways to say "while". How do you decide to use "pendant que", "alors que", or "lorsque"?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod
  • when = quand/lorsque
  • while = pendant que, alors que, tandis que
  • whereas = tandis que, alors que
  • even though = alors que, même si, quoique, bien que

So, beware, "tandis que" and "alors que" are not always temporal (context would tell).

3 years ago

ChayanBanerjee

What does pendant que mean?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

It is a conjunctive locution which introduces temporal clauses and in this sentence it means "while".

Note that "pendant" alone translates "during": I speak during my meal.

4 years ago

NouraElGuindy

Can't I also say "je parle alors que je mange"?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

pendant que is solely temporal

alors que can also express time or opposition or contradiction.

In this case, "pendant que" is preferable (no ambiguity on the whole meaning).

4 years ago

pepsicar

my mother language is not english but how about: I speak as i eat or i speak when i eat?

4 years ago

KsanterX

My native language is not English as well, but I'm sure these sentences have different meanings. Par exemple, "I speak as I eat - slowly". Or "I speak when I eat (and only when I eat)". So "I speak WHILE I eat" describes the exact situation when you speak and eat at the same time.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Good comment, yes.

"I speak as I eat - slowly" = je parle comme je mange - lentement.

4 years ago

cynthetik

I speak as I eat, I speak when I eat and I speak while I eat all have exactly the same meaning in English and all are correct. You have to be careful not to create distinctions where there really are none.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

You have to be careful to learn words with their accurate meanings in context. This is how you can develop your vocabulary and start to express yourself with the expectation of being properly understood.

1 year ago

Sangokhan99

Est que je peut dire: je parle alors que je mange, c correcte??

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

You can say it but it will sound less natural than "pendant" and it will have a slight difference in meaning: "alors que" can imply an opposition or a contradiction, whereas "pendant" is just temporal.

4 years ago

LynnW2

Sitesurf, Is the "je mange" park subjunctive in this phrase?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

No, it is indicative.

2 years ago

mellowphil

Isn't whilst a better word than while in this sentence?

5 months ago

MariaIramendy

wouldn't it be better to eat and after talk so we don't see what it is in his mouth.

1 month ago

Marcelun

Why not, je parle en mangeant ?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Because this verbal form has not been taught yet.

2 years ago

SharonStad

Oh I see

2 weeks ago

Kalyn853595

Are lorsque, alors que and pendant basically the same?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Quand and lorsque are interchangeable, except that "lorsque" cannot be used to ask a question.

Alors que can mean while, in both senses of the word: temporal or contradictory.

2 years ago

DougBruce1

If, strictly speaking, "pendant" means "during", why is "while" acceptable and "when" not acceptable in this instance? As far as aI can see "when" and "while" mean pretty much exactly the same thing.

2 years ago

liraalexis
liraalexis

I speak whereas i eat Excuse anyone can explain me the why is not corret while =>whereas

2 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

"Whereas" is used to indicate a contrast or conflict between two parts of a sentence. "I am studying, whereas she is watching television." Thus, "I speak whereas I eat" does not actually make sense.

2 years ago

SohamSGupt

why is the que used is there any use for that can we also say je parle pendant je mange

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"pendant" is a preposition to be used before a noun.

To introduce a subordinate clause, you need a conjunction.

"pendant que" is a conjunction.

1 year ago

joy-goldberger

Why was "I talk when I eat" not accepted?"

I laughed at a comment below, as talking while (when) eating is not socially appropriate -- nor particularly safe!

9 months ago

Frenchpepsi

Very classy

2 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Translation: "Très chic !"

2 months ago