"Je parle pendant que je mange."

Translation:I speak while I eat.

February 8, 2013

50 Comments


maverickpl

Why is it "pendant que" instead of just "pendant"?

February 8, 2013

Sitesurf

Because there is a verbal group afterwards, so "pendant" becomes a conjunctive locution constructed with "que".

  • pendant mon repas
  • pendant que je mange.
February 8, 2013

KohJiaLing

What is a verbal group?

January 21, 2014

Sitesurf

It is a clause, basically, consisting of a verb + a couple of other words (a relative pronoun + a subject personal pronoun, like here)

January 21, 2014

Feeniqs

We are simple students who don't glance at their English textbooks twice (or am I alone?). Can you tell us what a "verbal group" or "a conjunctive locution" or "a clause" means? (Thanks in advance)

November 1, 2014

protocactus_PC

If "pendant" is followed by a noun (mon repas) then it is just "pendant"

If "pendant" is followed by an action (je mange) then it is "pendant que"

December 29, 2014

arvin.lora

Clauses come in four types: main [or independent], subordinate [or dependent], adjective [or relative], and noun. Every clause has at least a subject and a verb. Other characteristics will help you distinguish one type of clause from another.

http://www.chompchomp.com/terms/clause.htm

Santa Clause

March 2, 2016

twiztedfate

"Pendant" is a preposition that means "during" and "Pendant que" is a conjunction that means "While". It wouldn't make since to say "I speak during I eat" that's why it's "Pendant que" so it's proper speaking - "I speak while I eat"

September 18, 2014

Msll25

when do I use pendant and when do I use tandis?

February 3, 2014

Sitesurf

"Tandis que" and "pendant que" are interchangeable.

However, "pendant" can also be a preposition: "pendant la nuit" whereas "tandis que" is only a conjunctive locution, introducing a subordinate clause.

February 4, 2014

oheyoh

Why doesn't "I speak WHEN I eat" accepted? It means the same thing!!

February 4, 2014

SourireCache

I'm guessing it's because in French to say that you'd have to use either lorsque or quand since those both indicate when a person is doing something. Pendant indicates more duration of time, thus while you are eating.

February 20, 2014

anirudh2592

Merci beaucoup :)

August 25, 2017

Card.Biggles

The French sure have a lot of ways to say "while". How do you decide to use "pendant que", "alors que", or "lorsque"?

January 15, 2015

Sitesurf
  • when = quand/lorsque
  • while = pendant que, alors que, tandis que
  • whereas = tandis que, alors que
  • even though = alors que, même si, quoique, bien que

So, beware, "tandis que" and "alors que" are not always temporal (context would tell).

January 15, 2015

MariaIramendy

wouldn't it be better to eat and after talk so we don't see what it is in his mouth.

August 14, 2018

littleowlalexa

duolingo apparently does not understand the concept 'etiquette..'

August 3, 2015

jairapetyan

Haha, ironic that the word 'etiquette' is French!

September 29, 2015

ChayanBanerjee

What does pendant que mean?

February 1, 2014

Sitesurf

It is a conjunctive locution which introduces temporal clauses and in this sentence it means "while".

Note that "pendant" alone translates "during": I speak during my meal.

February 1, 2014

NouraElGuindy

Can't I also say "je parle alors que je mange"?

May 26, 2014

Sitesurf

pendant que is solely temporal

alors que can also express time or opposition or contradiction.

In this case, "pendant que" is preferable (no ambiguity on the whole meaning).

May 26, 2014

pepsicar

my mother language is not english but how about: I speak as i eat or i speak when i eat?

February 1, 2014

KsanterX

My native language is not English as well, but I'm sure these sentences have different meanings. Par exemple, "I speak as I eat - slowly". Or "I speak when I eat (and only when I eat)". So "I speak WHILE I eat" describes the exact situation when you speak and eat at the same time.

February 13, 2014

Sitesurf

Good comment, yes.

"I speak as I eat - slowly" = je parle comme je mange - lentement.

February 14, 2014

cynthetik

I speak as I eat, I speak when I eat and I speak while I eat all have exactly the same meaning in English and all are correct. You have to be careful not to create distinctions where there really are none.

November 22, 2016

Sitesurf

You have to be careful to learn words with their accurate meanings in context. This is how you can develop your vocabulary and start to express yourself with the expectation of being properly understood.

November 22, 2016

Sangokhan99

Est que je peut dire: je parle alors que je mange, c correcte??

February 28, 2014

Sitesurf

You can say it but it will sound less natural than "pendant" and it will have a slight difference in meaning: "alors que" can imply an opposition or a contradiction, whereas "pendant" is just temporal.

March 1, 2014

LynnW2

Sitesurf, Is the "je mange" park subjunctive in this phrase?

November 23, 2015

Sitesurf

No, it is indicative.

November 23, 2015

mellowphil

Isn't whilst a better word than while in this sentence?

March 22, 2018

Ruby360784

Rude

December 15, 2018

Kalyn853595

Are lorsque, alors que and pendant basically the same?

November 3, 2015

Sitesurf

Quand and lorsque are interchangeable, except that "lorsque" cannot be used to ask a question.

Alors que can mean while, in both senses of the word: temporal or contradictory.

November 3, 2015

DougBruce1

If, strictly speaking, "pendant" means "during", why is "while" acceptable and "when" not acceptable in this instance? As far as aI can see "when" and "while" mean pretty much exactly the same thing.

December 3, 2015

liraalexis

I speak whereas i eat Excuse anyone can explain me the why is not corret while =>whereas

May 26, 2016

howcheng

"Whereas" is used to indicate a contrast or conflict between two parts of a sentence. "I am studying, whereas she is watching television." Thus, "I speak whereas I eat" does not actually make sense.

May 30, 2016

SohamSGupt

why is the que used is there any use for that can we also say je parle pendant je mange

June 8, 2017

Sitesurf

"pendant" is a preposition to be used before a noun.

To introduce a subordinate clause, you need a conjunction.

"pendant que" is a conjunction.

June 9, 2017

joy-goldberger

Why was "I talk when I eat" not accepted?"

I laughed at a comment below, as talking while (when) eating is not socially appropriate -- nor particularly safe!

November 25, 2017

Frenchpepsi

Very classy

July 2, 2018

Sitesurf

Translation: "Très chic !"

July 3, 2018

JoyceGee1

I hope not with his mouth full!!

October 3, 2018

LadyJulian16

Wow, rude.

October 16, 2018

HasanBaria

Je parle pendant que je mange parce qu je suis un animal

December 28, 2018

thoscorco

Ugh, excusez-mois!

February 14, 2019

Sitesurf

Excusez-moi !

February 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.