1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je parle pendant que je mang…

"Je parle pendant que je mange."

Translation:I speak while I eat.

February 8, 2013

50 Comments


maverickpl

Why is it "pendant que" instead of just "pendant"?


Sitesurf

Because there is a verbal group afterwards, so "pendant" becomes a conjunctive locution constructed with "que".

  • pendant mon repas
  • pendant que je mange.

KohJiaLing

What is a verbal group?


Sitesurf

It is a clause, basically, consisting of a verb + a couple of other words (a relative pronoun + a subject personal pronoun, like here)


Feeniqs

We are simple students who don't glance at their English textbooks twice (or am I alone?). Can you tell us what a "verbal group" or "a conjunctive locution" or "a clause" means? (Thanks in advance)


protocactus_PC

If "pendant" is followed by a noun (mon repas) then it is just "pendant"

If "pendant" is followed by an action (je mange) then it is "pendant que"


arvin.lora

Clauses come in four types: main [or independent], subordinate [or dependent], adjective [or relative], and noun. Every clause has at least a subject and a verb. Other characteristics will help you distinguish one type of clause from another.

http://www.chompchomp.com/terms/clause.htm

Santa Clause


twiztedfate

"Pendant" is a preposition that means "during" and "Pendant que" is a conjunction that means "While". It wouldn't make since to say "I speak during I eat" that's why it's "Pendant que" so it's proper speaking - "I speak while I eat"


Msll25

when do I use pendant and when do I use tandis?


Sitesurf

"Tandis que" and "pendant que" are interchangeable.

However, "pendant" can also be a preposition: "pendant la nuit" whereas "tandis que" is only a conjunctive locution, introducing a subordinate clause.


oheyoh

Why doesn't "I speak WHEN I eat" accepted? It means the same thing!!


SourireCache

I'm guessing it's because in French to say that you'd have to use either lorsque or quand since those both indicate when a person is doing something. Pendant indicates more duration of time, thus while you are eating.


anirudh2592

Merci beaucoup :)


Card.Biggles

The French sure have a lot of ways to say "while". How do you decide to use "pendant que", "alors que", or "lorsque"?


Sitesurf
  • when = quand/lorsque
  • while = pendant que, alors que, tandis que
  • whereas = tandis que, alors que
  • even though = alors que, même si, quoique, bien que

So, beware, "tandis que" and "alors que" are not always temporal (context would tell).


MariaIramendy

wouldn't it be better to eat and after talk so we don't see what it is in his mouth.


littleowlalexa

duolingo apparently does not understand the concept 'etiquette..'


jaiirapetjan

Haha, ironic that the word 'etiquette' is French!


ChayanBanerjee

What does pendant que mean?


Sitesurf

It is a conjunctive locution which introduces temporal clauses and in this sentence it means "while".

Note that "pendant" alone translates "during": I speak during my meal.


NouraElGuindy

Can't I also say "je parle alors que je mange"?


Sitesurf

pendant que is solely temporal

alors que can also express time or opposition or contradiction.

In this case, "pendant que" is preferable (no ambiguity on the whole meaning).


pepsicar

my mother language is not english but how about: I speak as i eat or i speak when i eat?


KsanterX

My native language is not English as well, but I'm sure these sentences have different meanings. Par exemple, "I speak as I eat - slowly". Or "I speak when I eat (and only when I eat)". So "I speak WHILE I eat" describes the exact situation when you speak and eat at the same time.


Sitesurf

Good comment, yes.

"I speak as I eat - slowly" = je parle comme je mange - lentement.


cynthetik

I speak as I eat, I speak when I eat and I speak while I eat all have exactly the same meaning in English and all are correct. You have to be careful not to create distinctions where there really are none.


Sitesurf

You have to be careful to learn words with their accurate meanings in context. This is how you can develop your vocabulary and start to express yourself with the expectation of being properly understood.


Sangokhan99

Est que je peut dire: je parle alors que je mange, c correcte??


Sitesurf

You can say it but it will sound less natural than "pendant" and it will have a slight difference in meaning: "alors que" can imply an opposition or a contradiction, whereas "pendant" is just temporal.


LynnGeee

Sitesurf, Is the "je mange" park subjunctive in this phrase?


Sitesurf

No, it is indicative.


mellowphil

Isn't whilst a better word than while in this sentence?


Kalyn853595

Are lorsque, alors que and pendant basically the same?


Sitesurf

Quand and lorsque are interchangeable, except that "lorsque" cannot be used to ask a question.

Alors que can mean while, in both senses of the word: temporal or contradictory.


DougBruce1

If, strictly speaking, "pendant" means "during", why is "while" acceptable and "when" not acceptable in this instance? As far as aI can see "when" and "while" mean pretty much exactly the same thing.


liraalexis

I speak whereas i eat Excuse anyone can explain me the why is not corret while =>whereas


howcheng

"Whereas" is used to indicate a contrast or conflict between two parts of a sentence. "I am studying, whereas she is watching television." Thus, "I speak whereas I eat" does not actually make sense.


SohamSGupt

why is the que used is there any use for that can we also say je parle pendant je mange


Sitesurf

"pendant" is a preposition to be used before a noun.

To introduce a subordinate clause, you need a conjunction.

"pendant que" is a conjunction.


joy-goldberger

Why was "I talk when I eat" not accepted?"

I laughed at a comment below, as talking while (when) eating is not socially appropriate -- nor particularly safe!


Sitesurf

Translation: "Très chic !"


JoyceGee1

I hope not with his mouth full!!


HasanBaria

Je parle pendant que je mange parce qu je suis un animal


thoscorco

Ugh, excusez-mois!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.