"Nie ma opcji."

Translation:There is no option.

October 7, 2016

9 Comments


Michael.Lubetsky

"He has no option" or "He doesn't have an option" .... Could this work?

October 7, 2016

Okcydent

Well, for one Nie ma opcji or even better Nie ma takiej opcji! are quite well established phrases to refuse someone's proposal. Link to wikidictionary PL

He has no option - in theory it could be the shortening of On/ona/ono nie ma opcji. but I and probably the majority of native speakers wouldn't throw out the pronoun if we wanted to mean what you proposed, because then it confuses with the next meaning:

Są opcje - There are options, and negation of this is Nie ma opcji (opcyj in antic Polish) - there is no option.

October 7, 2016

Jellei

3rd person pronouns are omitted less often than others, but it's still possible, especially that in real life language you would have some context. So yes, that could work and I added such options (he/she/it). Also "options", as the Genitive is the same in this particular example.

October 8, 2016

RadhaTereska

what about "There isn't any option." - says the same thing differently and works in English to convery the Polish meaning.

October 8, 2017

Jellei

Well, it sounds like "Nie ma żadnej opcji", but I guess it's close enough, added.

October 8, 2017

idanlipin

"There are no options" also works?

November 27, 2017

Jellei

Yes, Genitive is identical for sg and pl here.

November 27, 2017

dmguto

How about "There isn't an option"?

November 22, 2018

BenKeohane1

Could it also translate as "there's no choice"?

December 3, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.