"Η πίτσα δεν έχει λεμόνι."

Translation:The pizza does not have lemon.

October 7, 2016

6 Comments


Kuhling42

I do not speak Greek. I am a native English speaker. "The pizza has not lemon" is not correct for this statement. It should be The pizza has no lemon"

October 7, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Am I missing something? I do not see: "...has not..." but "...does not have..." What kind of an exercise did you have? Strengthen skill, or multiple choice?

October 8, 2016

TobyBartels

The verb ‘has’ can take ‘not’ in this way, like ‘is’ does, even when not being used as a helper verb, but it's pretty rare nowadays. It should be accepted but should never be suggested by Duolingo.

July 1, 2017

la_flame_97

πιτσα ειναι μονη νοστιμη με λεμονια

February 13, 2019

Lisa923918

Ι can't move on from the pizza does not have lemon.... What do I do?

May 24, 2019

jaye16
Mod

It seems you are having a technical problem. Please report it here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

And please add a screenshot.

May 25, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.