1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η πίτσα δεν έχει λεμόνι."

"Η πίτσα δεν έχει λεμόνι."

Translation:The pizza does not have lemon.

October 7, 2016

10 Comments


Victor666666666

lemon on pizza? i haven't heard of that before


Lisa923918

Ι can't move on from the pizza does not have lemon.... What do I do?


jaye16

It seems you are having a technical problem. Please report it here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

And please add a screenshot.


postalisar

Why can't I say: "have A lemon"?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Because the Greek sentence, like the English, implies some quantity of lemon: there's no lemon in the pizza, not there is not a lemon in the pizza.


Paola761790

Pizza is not a third person (it) then needs has no have...? The pizza does not has lemon.


mizinamo

The -s is on "does".

The pizza has.

The pizza does not have.


jaye16

No that's not how it works. When you have an auxiliary (helping) verb as here "does" the main verb remains in the infinitive...in it's basic form. It does not change for any person,.

So, "The pizza does not have lemon." is the correct translation.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM…..

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.