"He eats a potato."

Translation:Αυτός τρώει μία πατάτα.

10/8/2016, 12:02:25 AM

8 Comments


judsk

why μια πατατα and not ενα πατατα?

12/5/2016, 6:45:13 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Because πατάτα is feminine gender, like pretty much all nouns that end in alpha (except those in mu alpha -μα, which are usually neuter).

12/5/2016, 7:08:01 AM

Oceans_11
Plus

Is ένα masculine?

4/9/2017, 9:00:38 PM

mizinamo
Mod

ένα is neuter.

In older spelling, it could also be the form for the masculine accusative έναν before certain consonants, but the current spelling rules mandate that it always stays έναν.

4/10/2017, 4:04:43 AM

CarolineWa177251

Isn't "μια" means "my"? Then it should be "ένα".

8/22/2017, 11:31:22 AM

mizinamo
Mod

No, μια/μία means "one" (or sometimes "a, an").

You may be thinking of Spanish or Italian where "mia" means "my".

8/25/2017, 5:15:46 PM

bendespain

αυτος, αυτο?

10/8/2016, 12:02:25 AM

mizinamo
Mod

y u no rite hole sentence?

Αυτός is masculine, αυτό is neuter - at least in the nominative case, such as we need here for the subject of the sentence.

10/13/2016, 11:54:50 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.