1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos beben."

"Ellos beben."

Translation:They drink.

February 8, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


asaf.hadad

Why beben and not bebemos?


Sara_QiuyiWang

Why is not "They all drink"?


BonaFidee

It is Spanish. While the grammar is often similar to English, its not exact.


Toxicgreenguy95

Finally someone here who knows physics


rspreng

there is no reason for "all"


purplepanda223

oh this is confusing why are there so many different phrases for drink


ianbarron

If you learn regular verbs endings (er, ar, ir.) you only have to learn one ending and you've got them all.


KianBorhan

That was funny. Instead of saying the phrase, I said its translation, and it was accepted!!???


aerykbailey

Im having quite a bit of trouble knowing what the correct word for drink is.


RonBeak

Does this mean that the "unknown they" is always ellos? As in masculine? If I was saying "They always drive dangerously here" would I say Ellos?


mitaine56

ronbeak- it depends of what people you're talking about. If you say that they're driving dangerously, it's because you know who's driving, if you know that fact. But without context, both are accepted because we don't know which persons are implied.


Kelsey_xoxoxox

I do not understand how too differentiate what words are feminine.


isaacjimenez5

drinking a'nt right my dad aint drink


Maureen245

If ellos is for they (group of men) and ellas is for they (group of women), what do you use to refer to a group that consists of both men and women?


SnoopFroggy2

massive chicken for snoopfrogg


Ungewitig_Wiht

Still sounds like veven

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.