1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The gray avenue."

"The gray avenue."

Translation:Η γκρι λεωφόρος.

October 8, 2016

12 Comments


weaselfork

Why does λεωφόρος have the masculine suffix but require the feminine article? Is this a mistake or just an anomaly?


troll1995
Mod

Nouns ending in -ος can be of any gender. O κήπος (garden), η νόσος (disease), το πάθος (passion).


DanWalker7

I've heard that feminine nouns that end -ος are often places e.g. η Κύπρος (Cyprus), η οδός (the street). I don't think it's a hard and fast rule but is interesting to notice


kirakrakra

You are very clever.

At least islands on -ος are always feminine: η Ζάκυνθος, η Λύμνος, η Σκύρος, η Άνδρος, η Σέριφος, η Μήλος, η Ιος, η Πάρος, η Ναξος, η Αμοργός, ... The same goes for geographical places like: η Κνωςςός, η Φαιστός, η Αλικαρ- νασσός, η Κόρινθος, η Κάρυςτος, η Πελοπόννηςος ( η νήσος/island) ...

But mountains and rivers on -ος are masculine: ο Όλυμπος, ο Παρνασσός, ο Ταϋγετος, ο Αχελώος, ο Έβρος

Towns on -ος can have any gender: ο Βολος, η Αιδηψός, ο Αλμυρός, το Άργος, το Άστρος ...


romualdGyorgy

All masculine nouns end in s (in their default form, nominative and singular). Not all words ending in s are masculine. It could be useful to learn the words together with the article for the gender (η λεωφόρος). If you want to use avenue in a sentence, you will use the feminine article and change the noun as any other masculine noun (because of the final s).


KVvVuR

Can anyone speak to the usage distinction between δρόμος and λεωφόρος? As an (American) English speaker, I use "street" and "avenue" close to interchangeably (indeed, I'd probably always use "street" over "avenue" unless actually naming the street, e.g., "First Avenue"). Are the two terms more distinct in Greek?


troll1995
Mod

Δρόμος is a street that goes one way only or if it goes both ways, it only has one band (I don't know if this word is used this way in english, sorry) for each direction. Λεωφόρος is a bigger central road that has more than one band.


jasonjk11

I think what you mean by band is "lane"


Dimitra956826

Yes, the word is lane. ^.^


kleino2

I m confused isn t λεωφόρος also a word for the " bus"


mizinamo

Bus is λεωφορείο -- different ending.


LarryMosle3

Why is this sentence in the numbers module.

Not that i have a problem - i like seeing other things mixed in to remind me.

Just curious if there is another reason is all

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.