1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πού είναι το ξυράφι μου;"

"Πού είναι το ξυράφι μου;"

Translation:Where is my razor?

October 8, 2016

5 Comments


proba978

It was usual for Greeks I knew to say ξυραφάκι for a razor.


Dimitra956826

Βoth are used. I can't say one is more frequently used than the other. The official translation is ξυράφι though.


AniOhevYayin

The DL Gk dictionary doesn't seem very complete. I tried to find the verb for "to shave" with no luck. Found it online, ξυρίζομαι, obviously related to ancient Gk ξυράω. Once I found ξυρίζομαι I put that in the DL dictionary but nothing came up. I guess the DL dictionary only has words used in the database.


mizinamo

I guess the DL dictionary only has words used in the database.

Yes. It's not intended to be a stand-alone product; it's just a different way at looking at the database.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.