1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I show some cars."

"I show some cars."

Translation:Mutatok néhány autót.

October 8, 2016

8 Comments


d.kiss.forastero

What is the reason why this becomes translated as "autót rather than autokát". I am guessing that using "néhány" demands the singular accusative rather than plural...


jsiehler

Yes, numbers and other quantifiers like sok, néhány, kevés, and so on take singular nouns - this is true whether they are in the subject, object, or other grammatical roles.

Autók vannak itt, but Sok autó van itt.
Székeket hozok, but Néhány széket hozok.
A fiúk a mezőn futnak, but Tizenegy fiú fut a mezőn.


AzUjDiak

Thank you for the explanation. That is helpful


Zotya242

"Mutatok pár autót" is jó.


WernerRetief723

Why not plural autókat but singular autót?


JohnWeber786406

If there is a number or quantity placed on the object - "some cars", "several cars", "one car", three cars" - then, it remains autót. egy autó, két autó, harom autó, néhány autó.

If it is cars in general, it's autókat.


RayRay71625

Why not "Én mutatok valahány autót"


Charmian280720

Why is the verb not at the end?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.