"I show some cars."

Translation:Mutatok néhány autót.

October 8, 2016

2 Comments


River_guavs

What is the reason why this becomes translated as "autót rather than autokát". I am guessing that using "néhány" demands the singular accusative rather than plural...

October 8, 2016

jsiehler

Yes, numbers and other quantifiers like sok, néhány, kevés, and so on take singular nouns - this is true whether they are in the subject, object, or other grammatical roles.

Autók vannak itt, but Sok autó van itt.
Székeket hozok, but Néhány széket hozok.
A fiúk a mezőn futnak, but Tizenegy fiú fut a mezőn.

October 8, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.