1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Où suis-je ?"

" suis-je ?"

Translation:Where am I?

February 8, 2013

27 Comments


Jackjon

Very useful after the extra bottle of wine...........


RaoVenkat

the french and their wine


Adephonsus

J'aime cette question, c'est très utile.


AcornBerries

what does that mean?


Chungleton

It means: "I like this question, it's very useful"


LanguageButcher

So Où is "where" and ou is "or"?


Jackjon

Yes....you got it


AstroTheNomer

First thing that comes to my mind is Amnesia


FBellinaso

Would "Où est-ce que je suis?" be correct also? This way it would sound more like the way you'd ask it in Portuguese: "Onde é que eu estou?" (thus, I think it'd be somewhat easier for Portuguese speakers).


ChessStatic

As far as my knowledge goes that would be correct as well. Although "Oú suis-je" is even more suitable for daily use, as I have heard it :)


Linsho.

You are in the house of Elrond. Ten o'clock, if you'd like to know :D :D (Lord of the Rings)


ShoshanaCo1

So if I go time-traveling, how would I say "When am I?"


Jackjon

Leave that question until you become.


ShoshanaCo1

Fair enough! I got this sentence before "quand" appeared and the drop-down hints say "où" could be either "where" or "when".


impartialryuk

Why is it used the "-" for "suis-je"? would it be correct if i just write "suis je"?


Jackjon

The ",,,," are exceptional and unnecessary. "Suis - Je= Am I?" Ou suis - Je=Where Am I?"


DexterGodfrey

why is it "suis-je" instead of "je suis" ?


ShoshanaCo1

Because that's how it's structured, similarly to English. Think "I am hungry." vs "Where am I?"


Aasma.Aaka

where i am is the same


Jackjon

No, Aasma. Two things; Where am I? is a question whilst Where I am is a statement. Secondly the Pronoun "I" is always in higher case no matter where it is applied in a sentence, especially on a language learning course. With respect, JJ.


Kevin968039

I am trying so hard, putting in so much time and effort, I just can't seem to understand what the female voice is saying. To my ears the words aren't clear and understandable: Help!


Zugz469

The elisions are my biggest problem. I understand when they are used, but the audio clips make it very hard to break it down. If I can suggest an improvement, the slow clips should add a pause where the elisions are compared to the full speed clip so we can hear when it is two words and not just one slurred sound.


FZZYjat8

The audio is so bad I could only answer this by copying the answer.


amirzarif

The audio sounds like "ooh swichj". Is that the correct pronunciation? Not individually like ou. suis. je.?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.