"Où suis-je ?"

Translation:Where am I?

February 8, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jackjon

Very useful after the extra bottle of wine...........


RaoVenkat

the french and their wine


Adephonsus

J'aime cette question, c'est très utile.


AcornBerries

what does that mean?


Chungleton

It means: "I like this question, it's very useful"


LanguageButcher

So Où is "where" and ou is "or"?


Jackjon

Yes....you got it


FBellinaso

Would "Où est-ce que je suis?" be correct also? This way it would sound more like the way you'd ask it in Portuguese: "Onde é que eu estou?" (thus, I think it'd be somewhat easier for Portuguese speakers).


ChessStatic

As far as my knowledge goes that would be correct as well. Although "Oú suis-je" is even more suitable for daily use, as I have heard it :)


[deactivated user]

    First thing that comes to my mind is Amnesia


Linsho.

    You are in the house of Elrond. Ten o'clock, if you'd like to know :D :D (Lord of the Rings)


ShoshanaCo1

    So if I go time-traveling, how would I say "When am I?"


Jackjon

    Leave that question until you become.


ShoshanaCo1

    Fair enough! I got this sentence before "quand" appeared and the drop-down hints say "où" could be either "where" or "when".


impartialryuk

    Why is it used the "-" for "suis-je"? would it be correct if i just write "suis je"?


Jackjon

    The ",,,," are exceptional and unnecessary. "Suis - Je= Am I?" Ou suis - Je=Where Am I?"


DexterGodfrey

    why is it "suis-je" instead of "je suis" ?


ShoshanaCo1

    Because that's how it's structured, similarly to English. Think "I am hungry." vs "Where am I?"


Aasma.Aaka

    where i am is the same


Jackjon

    No, Aasma. Two things; Where am I? is a question whilst Where I am is a statement. Secondly the Pronoun "I" is always in higher case no matter where it is applied in a sentence, especially on a language learning course. With respect, JJ.


Kevin968039

    I am trying so hard, putting in so much time and effort, I just can't seem to understand what the female voice is saying. To my ears the words aren't clear and understandable: Help!


Zugz469

    The elisions are my biggest problem. I understand when they are used, but the audio clips make it very hard to break it down. If I can suggest an improvement, the slow clips should add a pause where the elisions are compared to the full speed clip so we can hear when it is two words and not just one slurred sound.


FZZYjat8

    The audio is so bad I could only answer this by copying the answer.


amirzarif

    The audio sounds like "ooh swichj". Is that the correct pronunciation? Not individually like ou. suis. je.?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.