" suis-je ?"

Translation:Where am I?

February 8, 2013

27 Comments


Jackjon

Very useful after the extra bottle of wine...........

May 25, 2014

anise.sald

Hahaha

June 8, 2014

RaoVenkat

the french and their wine

November 25, 2015

Adephonsus

J'aime cette question, c'est très utile.

February 8, 2013

Dorothy1234

what does that mean?

January 13, 2014

Chungleton

It means: "I like this question, it's very useful"

January 20, 2014

Dorothy1234

Thank you.

January 21, 2014

FBellinaso

Would "Où est-ce que je suis?" be correct also? This way it would sound more like the way you'd ask it in Portuguese: "Onde é que eu estou?" (thus, I think it'd be somewhat easier for Portuguese speakers).

October 5, 2015

ChessStatic

As far as my knowledge goes that would be correct as well. Although "Oú suis-je" is even more suitable for daily use, as I have heard it :)

February 2, 2017

LanguageButcher

So Où is "where" and ou is "or"?

January 14, 2016

Jackjon

Yes....you got it

January 14, 2016

AstroTheNomer

First thing that comes to my mind is Amnesia

July 9, 2014

ShoshanaCo1

So if I go time-traveling, how would I say "When am I?"

June 17, 2014

Jackjon

Leave that question until you become.

June 17, 2014

ShoshanaCo1

Fair enough! I got this sentence before "quand" appeared and the drop-down hints say "où" could be either "where" or "when".

June 18, 2014

Linsho.

You are in the house of Elrond. Ten o'clock, if you'd like to know :D :D (Lord of the Rings)

April 12, 2016

impartialryuk

Why is it used the "-" for "suis-je"? would it be correct if i just write "suis je"?

February 21, 2016

Jackjon

The ",,,," are exceptional and unnecessary. "Suis - Je= Am I?" Ou suis - Je=Where Am I?"

February 21, 2016

impartialryuk

O: okok, thank you!

February 22, 2016

DexterGodfrey

why is it "suis-je" instead of "je suis" ?

November 8, 2016

ShoshanaCo1

Because that's how it's structured, similarly to English. Think "I am hungry." vs "Where am I?"

November 8, 2016

Aasma.Aaka

where i am is the same

December 25, 2017

Jackjon

No, Aasma. Two things; Where am I? is a question whilst Where I am is a statement. Secondly the Pronoun "I" is always in higher case no matter where it is applied in a sentence, especially on a language learning course. With respect, JJ.

December 25, 2017

Kevin968039

I am trying so hard, putting in so much time and effort, I just can't seem to understand what the female voice is saying. To my ears the words aren't clear and understandable: Help!

June 1, 2018

Zugz469

The elisions are my biggest problem. I understand when they are used, but the audio clips make it very hard to break it down. If I can suggest an improvement, the slow clips should add a pause where the elisions are compared to the full speed clip so we can hear when it is two words and not just one slurred sound.

August 25, 2018

FZZYjat8

The audio is so bad I could only answer this by copying the answer.

November 28, 2018

amirzarif

The audio sounds like "ooh swichj". Is that the correct pronunciation? Not individually like ou. suis. je.?

February 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.