1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los niños ven el oso."

"Los niños ven el oso."

Translation:The boys see the bear.

February 8, 2013

32 Comments


ThrashtilDeath

...y los niños corren!


ArrigoDelaRoca

Esperamos que el oso no vi a los niños


BrandoGoCommando

El oso come los niños.


IsakOqvist

El oso come el niño más lento.


nnaatthhaannx2

Would "The children look at the bear" be okay? I was also wondering about "The children watch the bear." (for the sentence "los ninos ven el oso")


rspreng

"ver" is see and "mirar" is look at -- sometime equal, sometimes not, just as in English


David417147

I think in this context it's "see" as in "go and see the bear at his den"


pmcdaniel26

i learned that mira is look


jmcgayness

Shouldn't it be "al oso", instead of "el oso"?


Robbadob

If the bear were a person, yes.
Los niños ven el oso.
Los niños ven a la camarera.
Los niños ven al camarero.


achilli

It's really frustrating that they pronounce "v" as "b" and "b" as "b".


SenorAlto

Not entirely sure they are pronouncing it correctly here. I think people very fluent in Spanish would be able to tell the correct pronunciation, since it is subtle. I took a year of college Spanish and there I also had trouble deciphering the difference. "V" is pretty close to "b" in most dialects, almost always a mix of the two sounds. It is one of the more difficult things to practice.


toriturtles

Both b and v are pronounced "bveh" I saw this in more than one textbook


alisrods

To me it seems the V is pronounced slightly like a B, whereas the B itself seems more emphatic. I might be wrong, though.


officialpeiton

I put 'the boys see the bear' and it was incorrect....


Thewolfgirl7

Report it, because I did the same thing and I was correct.


abinashparajuli

Y el oso come el niños


Claire_the_Bear

You mean "los niños," because it's plural.


Adah916

how can you tell if niños means boys, kids, or children?


Ghostwaffle

I'd put "the children see the bear" though it said I was incorrect


G8kAS

Same here. I would have thought that without more context, kids and children is also correct. A Duolingo bug?


grandmompam

My tablet audio definitely says coso.


Janke53

I think it can be also the children


James538876

How do you know it is not past tense? I thought it would translate to " the boys saw the bear" ? And was wrong. Thanks

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.