"Losniñosveneloso."

Translation:The boys see the bear.

5 years ago

54 Comments


ThrashtilDeath

...y los niños corren!

5 years ago

glennonrp

¡Órale!

5 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Esperamos que el oso no vi a los niños

8 months ago

micheledeq

And the boys run!

1 year ago

kfksdfd

jajaja

2 years ago

BabyDewey

No

10 months ago

BrandoGoCommando

El oso come los niños.

5 years ago

IsakOqvist

El oso come el niño más lento.

4 years ago

wolf_rose

Ha ha :)

4 years ago

WoahWhiteBoy

El oso leen libro

1 year ago

nnaatthhaannx2

Would "The children look at the bear" be okay? I was also wondering about "The children watch the bear." (for the sentence "los ninos ven el oso")

5 years ago

rspreng

"ver" is see and "mirar" is look at -- sometime equal, sometimes not, just as in English

5 years ago

David417147

I think in this context it's "see" as in "go and see the bear at his den"

1 year ago

pmcdaniel26

i learned that mira is look

2 years ago

AidenKorol

you are right

1 year ago

officialpeiton

I put 'the boys see the bear' and it was incorrect....

5 years ago

Thewolfgirl7

Report it, because I did the same thing and I was correct.

5 years ago

jmcgayness

Shouldn't it be "al oso", instead of "el oso"?

4 years ago

Ghostwaffle

I'd put "the children see the bear" though it said I was incorrect

11 months ago

G8kAS

Same here. I would have thought that without more context, kids and children is also correct. A Duolingo bug?

9 months ago

achilli

It's really frustrating that they pronounce "v" as "b" and "b" as "b".

5 years ago

SenorAlto

Not entirely sure they are pronouncing it correctly here. I think people very fluent in Spanish would be able to tell the correct pronunciation, since it is subtle. I took a year of college Spanish and there I also had trouble deciphering the difference. "V" is pretty close to "b" in most dialects, almost always a mix of the two sounds. It is one of the more difficult things to practice.

5 years ago

toriturtles

Both b and v are pronounced "bveh" I saw this in more than one textbook

4 years ago

mralrod

To me it seems the V is pronounced slightly like a B, whereas the B itself seems more emphatic. I might be wrong, though.

2 years ago

adestruction

Y el oso come el niños

4 years ago

Adah916

how can you tell if niños means boys, kids, or children?

1 year ago

Linus224063

Hi

11 months ago

grandmompam

My tablet audio definitely says coso.

8 months ago

Janke53
Janke53

I think it can be also the children

6 months ago

fenderjosh18

i keep getting these wrong, cause i keep trying to say it back in a way that would make sense in english....in english i would say, the boys see a bear

5 years ago

LWagner22

Mi no hablar Español

2 years ago

judahmullings

I got this one wrong man that was hard.

2 years ago

Persia504301

Why can't The boys see bear go through?

1 year ago

Rebecca510369

Ven is come!?!?!?!? Grrr duo :(

1 year ago

Genevieve715802

RUN, BOYS, RUUUUUN!

1 year ago

WoahWhiteBoy

lol he ded

1 year ago

DylanH14

boys girls same diff

4 years ago

ashleysprs93

I always ue ven aqui to tell people to come here and on here they use it as see

4 years ago

SaintRidley

Ven is both the third person plural for ver (to see) and the singular imperative of venir (to come).

3 years ago

420casul

Tell me the truth, doc! Did they make it?

4 years ago

Rstemle87

So "come" and "ven" are the same thing in Spanish? Because i just had one ask me what "come" meant and it said "ven". But what if i wanted to say "Come see the bear?" I am so confused.

3 years ago

Lorenhey
Lorenhey

"Come" is the second pers., sing., conjugation of the verb "comer" (to eat).

"Ven" is the second pers., sing. imperative form of the verb "venir" (to come); and the third pers., plural, conjugation of the verb "ver" (to see).

If you want to say "Come see the bear" you write: "Ven a ver el oso".

3 years ago

jailynsmiller

UMMMMM! STAHP TELLING MEI DAYT IEAM WRANG

2 years ago

yvonna635584

I thought sleep was sueño

2 years ago

wakeupwamnesia

It should say, los niños ven un oso

2 years ago

GableDaute

Hey

2 years ago

WoahWhiteBoy

hi

1 year ago

KukkuFalken

Isnt it saw ?!

4 years ago

Chester2020

lol i typed (the boys see the "beer") lol (BEAR) TYPO

4 years ago

Ying56

Should it be "al oso"

4 years ago

Anki34
Anki34

Why is the word watch wrong ..? Can see be the only word for ver?

4 years ago

kingofme

1 of the kids holy s*** RUN!!!!

4 years ago

theendisthestart

ven alternative translation are arrive! and come! would used as ordering actions and using arrive! used in a sentence as " ive arrive!" ?

5 years ago

CalderRunner

DANG DANG ADADAND DANFG

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.