1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los niños ven el oso."

"Los niños ven el oso."

Translation:The boys see the bear.

February 8, 2013

32 Comments


ThrashtilDeath

...y los niños corren!

February 16, 2013

glennonrp

¡Órale!

February 27, 2013

ArrigoC

Esperamos que el oso no vi a los niños

May 14, 2018

micheledeq

And the boys run!

January 27, 2017

kfksdfd

jajaja

July 9, 2016

BabyDewey

No

February 16, 2018

BrandoGoCommando

El oso come los niños.

January 16, 2014

IsakOqvist

El oso come el niño más lento.

March 19, 2014

WoahWhiteBoy

El oso leen libro

October 25, 2017

wolf_rose

Ha ha :)

July 24, 2014

nnaatthhaannx2

Would "The children look at the bear" be okay? I was also wondering about "The children watch the bear." (for the sentence "los ninos ven el oso")

February 8, 2013

rspreng

"ver" is see and "mirar" is look at -- sometime equal, sometimes not, just as in English

February 8, 2013

David417147

I think in this context it's "see" as in "go and see the bear at his den"

April 21, 2017

pmcdaniel26

i learned that mira is look

December 23, 2016

AidenKorol

you are right

October 24, 2017

jmcgayness

Shouldn't it be "al oso", instead of "el oso"?

September 6, 2014

Robbadob

If the bear were a person, yes.
Los niños ven el oso.
Los niños ven a la camarera.
Los niños ven al camarero.

January 23, 2019

achilli

It's really frustrating that they pronounce "v" as "b" and "b" as "b".

March 15, 2013

SenorAlto

Not entirely sure they are pronouncing it correctly here. I think people very fluent in Spanish would be able to tell the correct pronunciation, since it is subtle. I took a year of college Spanish and there I also had trouble deciphering the difference. "V" is pretty close to "b" in most dialects, almost always a mix of the two sounds. It is one of the more difficult things to practice.

July 14, 2013

toriturtles

Both b and v are pronounced "bveh" I saw this in more than one textbook

August 20, 2014

ALTUOR

To me it seems the V is pronounced slightly like a B, whereas the B itself seems more emphatic. I might be wrong, though.

February 26, 2016

officialpeiton

I put 'the boys see the bear' and it was incorrect....

May 1, 2013

Thewolfgirl7

Report it, because I did the same thing and I was correct.

December 15, 2013

adestruction

Y el oso come el niños

August 7, 2014

Claire_the_Bear

You mean "los niños," because it's plural.

March 8, 2019

Adah916

how can you tell if niños means boys, kids, or children?

August 22, 2017

Ghostwaffle

I'd put "the children see the bear" though it said I was incorrect

January 18, 2018

G8kAS

Same here. I would have thought that without more context, kids and children is also correct. A Duolingo bug?

April 17, 2018

Linus224063

Hi

February 13, 2018

grandmompam

My tablet audio definitely says coso.

May 17, 2018

Janke53

I think it can be also the children

June 17, 2018

James538876

How do you know it is not past tense? I thought it would translate to " the boys saw the bear" ? And was wrong. Thanks

February 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.