Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los niños ven el oso."

Translation:The boys see the bear.

5 years ago

29 Comments


ThrashtilDeath

...y los niños corren!

5 years ago

glennonrp

¡Órale!

5 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Esperamos que el oso no vi a los niños

4 months ago

micheledeq

And the boys run!

1 year ago

kfksdfd

jajaja

2 years ago

BabyDewey

No

7 months ago

BrandoGoCommando

El oso come los niños.

4 years ago

IsakOqvist

El oso come el niño más lento.

4 years ago

wolf_rose

Ha ha :)

4 years ago

WoahWhiteBoy

El oso leen libro

10 months ago

nnaatthhaannx2

Would "The children look at the bear" be okay? I was also wondering about "The children watch the bear." (for the sentence "los ninos ven el oso")

5 years ago

rspreng

"ver" is see and "mirar" is look at -- sometime equal, sometimes not, just as in English

5 years ago

David417147

I think in this context it's "see" as in "go and see the bear at his den"

1 year ago

1056109868

i learned that mira is look

1 year ago

AidenKorol

you are right

10 months ago

officialpeiton

I put 'the boys see the bear' and it was incorrect....

5 years ago

Thewolfgirl7

Report it, because I did the same thing and I was correct.

4 years ago

jmcgayness

Shouldn't it be "al oso", instead of "el oso"?

4 years ago

Ghostwaffle

I'd put "the children see the bear" though it said I was incorrect

8 months ago

G8kAS

Same here. I would have thought that without more context, kids and children is also correct. A Duolingo bug?

5 months ago

achilli

It's really frustrating that they pronounce "v" as "b" and "b" as "b".

5 years ago

SenorAlto

Not entirely sure they are pronouncing it correctly here. I think people very fluent in Spanish would be able to tell the correct pronunciation, since it is subtle. I took a year of college Spanish and there I also had trouble deciphering the difference. "V" is pretty close to "b" in most dialects, almost always a mix of the two sounds. It is one of the more difficult things to practice.

5 years ago

toriturtles

Both b and v are pronounced "bveh" I saw this in more than one textbook

4 years ago

mr.rodrighes

To me it seems the V is pronounced slightly like a B, whereas the B itself seems more emphatic. I might be wrong, though.

2 years ago

adestruction

Y el oso come el niños

4 years ago

Adah916

how can you tell if niños means boys, kids, or children?

1 year ago

Linus224063

Hi

7 months ago

grandmompam

My tablet audio definitely says coso.

4 months ago

Janke53
Janke53

I think it can be also the children

3 months ago