1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "This has a coat."

"This has a coat."

Translation:Αυτό έχει ένα παλτό.

October 8, 2016

19 Comments


Marionsche4

This sentence makes no sense to me anyway. I couldn't think when you'd even use it.


a0JcV

Its an odd sentance. Maybe if you were painting some walls you might say "this has a coat (of paint)", but "this one has a coat" would be more natural.


Brett__

Gramatically it makes no sense in english. This needs to be rephrased


Mark958555

When is the "a" required and when not. It seems like a whole lot of sentences accept it without ένας μία ένα, but then you get one like this that counts as wrong without the indefinite article.


VasilikiGk

This ???? Who ????is missing


GianPaolo382731

Why on earth am I supposed to use αυτό instead of αυτός? The English sentence sounds anyway quite unnatural


GreekEman2018

I have to ask the question again as I don't see a response to Mark958555 below; why is the article ένα required here but not in other similar context?


G.Georgopoulos

The alternative without the indefinite article has now been added, thank you for your comment.


Amours40

Don't understand this sentence...even in English


GianPaolo382731

I guess the unnatural "This has a coat" is originated from the Greek original sentence where they started from: αυτό in Greek is neuter, but they have plenty of human beings who can be (grammatically) neuter: Το παιδί, Το κορίτσι, το αγόρι, το άτομο, so it could be "the child or the boy has (got) a coat, for instance. But, whenever in Duolingo αυτό is found they translate it with "this", which in this case it sounds quite strange indeed.


G.Georgopoulos

Check out jaclynbeierlein's comment on the reverse sentence, it's pretty accurate, if you ask me.


Sninguistics

What is the difference between ένα παλτό and ένα πανωφόρι?


Meve744962

I can't say better: no sense at all


jaye16

Ah, but if you check out the comments

[here](https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18633702?

you'll find a number of logical uses for this expression.

Also, remember we are teaching vocabulary and syntax to make you able to create your own sentences. We have thousands of sentences so if not all of them are literary masterpieces...well, at least they are eye-catching.

There are whole sites on the net Reddit, youtube, twitter, etc with examples of odd Duolingo sentences.

Are you learning vocabulary? I hope so. Are you learning the correct syntax? Again we hope so.

Do you still have 70 Skills to learn many more useful sentences? Indeed you do.


Blunder9

The audio on this lesson is a repeat of the previous lesson and does not go with this one.


Ridmon

How to use μια or ενα?


jaye16

Use these to find exactly what you need to translate

**TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER** + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

This is the Greek Forum with more information.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Celso491350

A sentence "This has a coat." does not exist in english.


jaye16

Actually, it does. And there are comments on this page https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18633702 to show you some examples of how it can be used. Don't close yourself off to new ideas. Languages are very rich with many areas we may not be familiar with.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.