"This has a coat."

Translation:Αυτό έχει ένα παλτό.

October 8, 2016

10 Comments


Marionsche4

This sentence makes no sense to me anyway. I couldn't think when you'd even use it.

July 25, 2017

a0JcV

Its an odd sentance. Maybe if you were painting some walls you might say "this has a coat (of paint)", but "this one has a coat" would be more natural.

June 4, 2018

Brett__

Gramatically it makes no sense in english. This needs to be rephrased

February 21, 2018

Mark958555

When is the "a" required and when not. It seems like a whole lot of sentences accept it without ένας μία ένα, but then you get one like this that counts as wrong without the indefinite article.

October 8, 2016

VasilikiGk

This ???? Who ????is missing

November 17, 2017

Sninguistics

What is the difference between ένα παλτό and ένα πανωφόρι?

July 3, 2018

GreekEman2018

I have to ask the question again as I don't see a response to Mark958555 below; why is the article ένα required here but not in other similar context?

October 24, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

The alternative without the indefinite article has now been added, thank you for your comment.

October 24, 2018

dowda0101

Are there going to be some sentences with usage of the past tense so we can practise them rather than the present tense?

February 8, 2019

GianPaolo382731

Why on earth am I supposed to use αυτό instead of αυτός? The English sentence sounds anyway quite unnatural

June 9, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.