"A piacok a bankok és a pályaudvarok között vannak."

Translation:The markets are between the banks and the stations.

October 8, 2016

11 Comments


xBRIMBAx

What an odd sentence to say... Why not make them all singular? The market is between the bank and the railway station. There we go.

November 9, 2016

Aleksandra422809

Because we have to practice plural now.... ((((

August 15, 2017

Xenocider

because this sentence implies multiple banks and multiple railway stations

October 18, 2017

Balaur

With a comma after 'piacok', could this also mean "They [some unspecified subject] are among the markets, the banks, and the train stations"? If so, would the intonation or rhythm be spoken any differently?

October 8, 2016

vvsey

Yes and yes. There would be a pause after "piacok", just like the English intonation for the English version.

October 9, 2016

JamesHurre1

I wrote "The markets are among the banks and the stations" and it wasn't accepted

June 29, 2017

RobertEddy

The c in piacok sounds rather odd.

February 4, 2017

Balaur

Do you mean in general, as in it's an unusual sound to have represented by 'c'; or do you mean that the pronunciation in this particular sentence sounds off? I personally don't find the pronunciation unnatural, and if you meant the former, the letter 'c' represents the sound /ts/ in at least all of the Slavic languages written with the Roman alphabet, the Baltic languages, Albanian, Esperanto, German to some extent, and probably a few other languages as well.

February 4, 2017

RobertEddy

Thanks for commenting. This instance of the 'c' in piacok did not sound like the others which have come before and was a bit surprising.

February 6, 2017

Aleksandra422809

I am trying to create a picture in my mind in which the marketS are between the banks and the train stationS.... That must be quite a big area we are talking about here.... )))

August 15, 2017

Patricia460976

What if ine wants to state that, say "the markets and hospitals are among the banks and stations?" Will "és" do it? "A piacok és a korházok ... " work?

April 24, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.