1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A piacok a bankok és a pálya…

"A piacok a bankok és a pályaudvarok között vannak."

Translation:The markets are between the banks and the stations.

October 8, 2016

15 Comments


Brimbalicious

What an odd sentence to say... Why not make them all singular? The market is between the bank and the railway station. There we go.


Aleksandra422809

Because we have to practice plural now.... ((((


Xenocider

because this sentence implies multiple banks and multiple railway stations


Balaur

With a comma after 'piacok', could this also mean "They [some unspecified subject] are among the markets, the banks, and the train stations"? If so, would the intonation or rhythm be spoken any differently?


vvsey

Yes and yes. There would be a pause after "piacok", just like the English intonation for the English version.


JamesHurre1

I wrote "The markets are among the banks and the stations" and it wasn't accepted


Aleksandra422809

I am trying to create a picture in my mind in which the marketS are between the banks and the train stationS.... That must be quite a big area we are talking about here.... )))


Patricia460976

What if ine wants to state that, say "the markets and hospitals are among the banks and stations?" Will "és" do it? "A piacok és a korházok ... " work?


RobertEddy

The c in piacok sounds rather odd.


Balaur

Do you mean in general, as in it's an unusual sound to have represented by 'c'; or do you mean that the pronunciation in this particular sentence sounds off? I personally don't find the pronunciation unnatural, and if you meant the former, the letter 'c' represents the sound /ts/ in at least all of the Slavic languages written with the Roman alphabet, the Baltic languages, Albanian, Esperanto, German to some extent, and probably a few other languages as well.


RobertEddy

Thanks for commenting. This instance of the 'c' in piacok did not sound like the others which have come before and was a bit surprising.


animalcookies

Is train stations not acceptable? It says i was only supposed to write stations, but i thought pályaudvarok entailed more than one train/railway stadion.


HaukurJonasson

The word cloud version of this question has the word "trains" in there. I thought it was supposed to be "train" and answered with "The markets are between the banks and the trains stations" and was going to report that it should be "train", but I just got marked wrong for it. This is a bit of a trick question for that reason, and not in a good way. I suggest either removing "trains" from the word cloud, and/or changing the answer to this question to use the phrase "train stations" rather than just "stations".


artgay

Ez egy kicsit félreérthető! Pl: A piacok a bankok és a pályaudvarok között vannak. Pl:(ők,v.azok,épületekre gondolok itt) ! Viszont az Angolból lefordítva Magyarra szerintem egy vesszőt kellene tenni a "piacok" szó után! "A piacok, a bankok, és a pályaudvarok között vannak!


PierrePoutine

Isn't this kind of a "garden-path sentence" when spoken in Hungarian? You start the sentence with a list "X, Y and Z" and then with the word "között" suddenly you have specified that the relationship among X, Y and Z is that X is between Y and Z. Doesn't this kind of tax the mind of the listener, or do Hungarians have no trouble following it?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.