"The rose is very beautiful."

Translation:Το τριαντάφυλλο είναι πολύ όμορφο.

October 8, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SigurdS

so "rose" means literally "thirty-leaf" in greek?


troll1995

Yes, and there is also το ρόδο.


AYcH27oj

Is 'παραπολύ' not acceptable for 'very' in this instance? Or have I spelled it incorrectly!?


jaye16

Note it is two words "πάρα πολύ" and I have added it as a translation.


ErikdenB

The top suggestion for very beautiful is ωραιότατος, but I was then marked wrong for using that. I reported it as being that the hover hints are wrong and my answer should be accepted, is that correct?


troll1995

Well, ωραιότατος is the masculine form whereas ρόδο or τριαντάφυλλο is a neuter noun. There correct one should be ωραιότατο or ομορφότατο.


ErikdenB

I really should have thought of that... :/ (Still, shouldn't the hover hints account for that? Normally they do.)


Anas276

I used "Το τριαντάφυλλο είναι όμορφο " and it was wrong so the right one was "Το τριαντάφυλλο είναι ομορφότατο". I have never seen this form of "όμορφο" before, can someone explain it?


troll1995

It's the neuter absolute superlative form of "όμορφος" that means "very beautiful". It is not taught in the course, but we expected you to use "πολύ όμορφο" as the sentence says "very beautiful", not just "beautiful". ;)


BenjaminDe540650

Why not αρκετά όμορφο?


jaye16

"αρκετά" is a bit less than "very".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.