"The rose is very beautiful."

Translation:Το τριαντάφυλλο είναι πολύ όμορφο.

October 8, 2016

10 Comments


SigurdS

so "rose" means literally "thirty-leaf" in greek?

October 8, 2016

troll1995

Yes, and there is also το ρόδο.

October 8, 2016

jaye16
Mod

:-)))

October 8, 2016

AYcH27oj

Is 'παραπολύ' not acceptable for 'very' in this instance? Or have I spelled it incorrectly!?

March 27, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Note it is two words "πάρα πολύ" and I have added it as a translation.

March 27, 2018

ErikdenB

The top suggestion for very beautiful is ωραιότατος, but I was then marked wrong for using that. I reported it as being that the hover hints are wrong and my answer should be accepted, is that correct?

August 8, 2017

troll1995

Well, ωραιότατος is the masculine form whereas ρόδο or τριαντάφυλλο is a neuter noun. There correct one should be ωραιότατο or ομορφότατο.

August 8, 2017

ErikdenB

I really should have thought of that... :/ (Still, shouldn't the hover hints account for that? Normally they do.)

August 8, 2017

Anas276

I used "Το τριαντάφυλλο είναι όμορφο " and it was wrong so the right one was "Το τριαντάφυλλο είναι ομορφότατο". I have never seen this form of "όμορφο" before, can someone explain it?

September 12, 2017

troll1995

It's the neuter absolute superlative form of "όμορφος" that means "very beautiful". It is not taught in the course, but we expected you to use "πολύ όμορφο" as the sentence says "very beautiful", not just "beautiful". ;)

September 12, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.