"The street is dirty."

Translation:Ο δρόμος είναι βρώμικος.

October 8, 2016

6 Comments


nphx2

Almost correct! - η οδός είναι βρομική. I think the accent is misplaced.

October 8, 2016

jaye16

Sorry. we had an error with the accent. I've corrected it now. Thank you very much for the notification.

October 8, 2016

Vivliothykarios

βρώμικη (with the omega) was flagged as a typo.

September 16, 2018

jaye16

We have the correct translations as ... Ο δρόμος είναι βρώμικός/βρόμικος/... as well as Η οδός είναι βρώμικη/βρόμικη. So, assuming you used "O οδός ....either βρώμική ή βρόμικη should have been accepted without comment.

Or did you use "Ο δρόμος...."? we have no way of knowing so you should give use complete sentences.

September 16, 2018

Vivliothykarios

Sorry for the truncation. I had written, "Η οδός είναι βρώμικη."

September 17, 2018

Dimitra956826

That's an accepted translation, as far as I can see. Please make sure that there are no keyboard mixups or other typos in your answer next time you come across this sentence. If the problem remains, let us know.

September 17, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.