"A nővérem egy kórháznál nővér."

Translation:My sister is a nurse at a hospital.

October 8, 2016

8 Comments


adam11151

So nővér means sister and nurse?

October 8, 2016

jsiehler

Yes, although ápolónő is also a word for nurse, if you want a less ambiguous one.

I would definitely say that "sister" is the primary meaning of the word nővér and you would only interpret it as "nurse" when the context strongly suggests it (like mentioning a hospital in this sentence). It's pretty similar to how "sister" can mean "nun" in English - but you wouldn't assume that meaning unless context strongly suggests it.

October 8, 2016

SchlachterZoltan

And "nun" is "nővér" too (or "apáca").

August 2, 2017

Robert2115

Why wasn't older sister accepted?

April 18, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

You are right. I reported the error. When you find a mistake check the box that there is an error. If you do a screen shot of your completed answer you can attach it to a bug report.

June 27, 2018

BigWayne19

-------- i think it's already been corrected. duo suggested "My older sister is a nurse in a hospital." as a correct answer (when i didn't get it right... ) . . .

Big 2 aug 18

August 2, 2018

clairelanc3

A hospital nurse ir a nurse at a hospital 1 isn't DUO splitting hairs?

January 20, 2019

SchlachterZoltan

Nope. "Nővér" also means "older sister". "Nővérem" definitely is "my older sister". "Nő" is woman, "vér" is blood, so it means "a woman of my blood".

January 20, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.