1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A nővérem egy kórháznál nővé…

"A nővérem egy kórháznál nővér."

Translation:My sister is a nurse at a hospital.

October 8, 2016

8 Comments


adam11151

So nővér means sister and nurse?


jsiehler

Yes, although ápolónő is also a word for nurse, if you want a less ambiguous one.

I would definitely say that "sister" is the primary meaning of the word nővér and you would only interpret it as "nurse" when the context strongly suggests it (like mentioning a hospital in this sentence). It's pretty similar to how "sister" can mean "nun" in English - but you wouldn't assume that meaning unless context strongly suggests it.


SchlachterZoltan

And "nun" is "nővér" too (or "apáca").


Robert2115

Why wasn't older sister accepted?


Zsuzsi97194

You are right. I reported the error. When you find a mistake check the box that there is an error. If you do a screen shot of your completed answer you can attach it to a bug report.


BigWayne19

-------- i think it's already been corrected. duo suggested "My older sister is a nurse in a hospital." as a correct answer (when i didn't get it right... ) . . .

Big 2 aug 18


clairelanc3

A hospital nurse ir a nurse at a hospital 1 isn't DUO splitting hairs?


SchlachterZoltan

Nope. "Nővér" also means "older sister". "Nővérem" definitely is "my older sister". "Nő" is woman, "vér" is blood, so it means "a woman of my blood".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.