"Το χρώμα του βιβλίου είναι κίτρινο."

Translation:The color of the book is yellow.

October 8, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    On the first set, you give as another valid translation for το χρώμα του ελέφαντα είναι γκρι the elephant is gray. Shouldn't you give the same possibility here too?


    [deactivated user]

      How would something like "The noun's color" be written, or in other words, how would "The book's color" be written? Would Το χρώμα του βιβλίου be correct?


Kareyleah

      My thought too.


Dimitra956826

      Yes, that would be correct. That's exactly how the structure works (considering that there is no difference between the noun's color and the color of the noun) and that's the best translation, "Το χρώμα του βιβλίου..." ^.^


LadyRovina

      Κίτρινο is neuter because of χρώμα or βιβλίο (in nominative)?


philipduerdoth

      Κίτρινο is neuter, as you say, because of χρώμα.


MehmetAliAtc

      How could we say " The color of your book is yellow. " ?


Ivana688723

      Is this correct "Το χρώμα του βιβλίου σου είναι κίτρινο."?


MDR215875

      Still something wrong with the answer boxes for these sort of questions , was typing the answer , but , while checking mi spelling with the curser still in the answer box moved it slightly and came up with " the correct answer is " . Did not go anywhere outside answer box did not touch any button . Frustrating when you are trying to do thins correct .


G.Georgopoulos

      Could it be that you accidentally hit another button on your keyboard that submitted the answer?


Joy102985

      I have already completed this lesson '1 of 3' but it is not giving me the option to go on to lesson 2 or lesson 3


Malvazija

      That's exactly what I wrote,but it wasn't accepted?


D_..

      Your options are: 1) provide a screenshot, 2) copy and paste your answer to your comments (this may reveal hidden spaces), 3) use the REPORT button, 4) report a bug https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


benavenm

      In the corrections is telling me that the translation to this sentence is "books" in plural. Wouldn´t this be "tων βιβλίων"?


philipduerdoth

      In case you don't get a quick reply from the experts, here's one from a beginner: your version seems correct to me. It must be 'book' in the singular.

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.