"Το χρώμα του βιβλίου είναι κίτρινο."

Translation:The color of the book is yellow.

October 8, 2016

8 Comments


carmina_banana

On the first set, you give as another valid translation for το χρώμα του ελέφαντα είναι γκρι the elephant is gray. Shouldn't you give the same possibility here too?

October 8, 2016

ajsweettea

How would something like "The noun's color" be written, or in other words, how would "The book's color" be written? Would Το χρώμα του βιβλίου be correct?

May 24, 2018

Karey526682

My thought too.

November 15, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes, that would be correct. That's exactly how the structure works (considering that there is no difference between the noun's color and the color of the noun) and that's the best translation, "Το χρώμα του βιβλίου..." ^.^

November 15, 2018

LongHenry

Chroma does not display its hint. cant read translation when stuck

October 24, 2016

MehmetAliAtc

How could we say " The color of your book is yellow. " ?

November 21, 2017

Ivana688723

Is this correct "Το χρώμα του βιβλίου σου είναι κίτρινο."?

April 3, 2018

D_..
Mod

Correct!

April 4, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.