1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το χρώμα του βιβλίου είναι κ…

"Το χρώμα του βιβλίου είναι κίτρινο."

Translation:The color of the book is yellow.

October 8, 2016

12 Comments


carmina_banana

On the first set, you give as another valid translation for το χρώμα του ελέφαντα είναι γκρι the elephant is gray. Shouldn't you give the same possibility here too?


[deactivated user]

    How would something like "The noun's color" be written, or in other words, how would "The book's color" be written? Would Το χρώμα του βιβλίου be correct?


Dimitra956826

    Yes, that would be correct. That's exactly how the structure works (considering that there is no difference between the noun's color and the color of the noun) and that's the best translation, "Το χρώμα του βιβλίου..." ^.^


LadyRovina

    Κίτρινο is neuter because of χρώμα or βιβλίο (in nominative)?


philipduerdoth

    Κίτρινο is neuter, as you say, because of χρώμα.


LongHenry

    Chroma does not display its hint. cant read translation when stuck


MehmetAliAtc

    How could we say " The color of your book is yellow. " ?


Ivana688723

    Is this correct "Το χρώμα του βιβλίου σου είναι κίτρινο."?


D_..
    Mod

MDR215875

    Still something wrong with the answer boxes for these sort of questions , was typing the answer , but , while checking mi spelling with the curser still in the answer box moved it slightly and came up with " the correct answer is " . Did not go anywhere outside answer box did not touch any button . Frustrating when you are trying to do thins correct .


G.Georgopoulos

    Could it be that you accidentally hit another button on your keyboard that submitted the answer?

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.