"Do you want cheese?"

Translation:Wyt ti eisiau caws?

October 8, 2016

6 Comments


Tyler439685

When would i use 'Rwyt' in place of 'Wyt'?

July 3, 2017

ibisc

Rwyt ti... is used to start statements.

Wyt ti...? is used to start simple questions

For example:

  • Rwyt ti'n mynd allan - You are going out
  • Wyt ti'n mynd allan? - Are you going out?
July 4, 2017

Alison14005

Why is the word moyn used in this context instead of eisiau?

July 27, 2017

ibisc

It is another way of expressing wanting, used in some dialects alongside eisiau:

  • Dw i eisiau siocled - I want a chocolate
  • Dw i'n moyn siocled - I want a chocolate
July 27, 2017

CommonTest

Whats the difference between 'dych chi' and 'wyt ti'?

October 8, 2016

ibisc

Ti is used only for the singular you, and only for people you know well. Chi is used for all plurals, and for people you do not know well or with whom you have a more formal relationship. The verb forms do vary between the two 'yous':

  • Rwy ti'n licio coffi - You like coffee (you familiar, single)
  • Wyt ti'n licio coffi? - Do you like coffee?
  • Dych chi'n licio coffi - You like coffee (you plural, or plural/singular formal)
  • Dych chi'n licio coffi? - Do you like coffee?

This is explained further in the notes for 'Present Tense 3'

It is similar to the difference between tu, vous in French or du, Sie in German.

October 8, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.