"Orange is a Dutch color."

Translation:A narancssárga holland szín.

October 8, 2016

5 Comments


Daniel640094

Can I put "egy" before holland here?

October 8, 2016

vvsey

Yes, definitely.

October 9, 2016

Qnan

Is the article required? As in "A narancssárga ..."

November 10, 2016

KlaraBerna1

yes, it is an abbreviation of " a narancssárga szín" and for some weird reason, all (singular) nouns in Hungarian require an article with some very rare exceptions. (does this make sense?)

September 14, 2017

JasmijnDeV1

As a Dutch person, this is a very funny sentence to come across xD

August 17, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.