1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το κορίτσι παίζει πετοσφαίρι…

"Το κορίτσι παίζει πετοσφαίριση."

Translation:The girl plays volleyball.

October 8, 2016

6 Comments


AngelaNevse

I understand trying to teach the exact Greek word for "volleyball", but how come "βόλεϊ" wasn't preferred given it's the word most commonly used in an everyday setting? The only reason I can see is the many different spelling variations it suffers from, but I'm a native Greek speaker and still wasn't certain what "πετοσφαίριση" is.


D_..
Mod

That's how! :) If the alternative translation is there, it's fine.


AngelaNevse

I see, I hadn't happened upon that conversation before, thanks for the answer and link :)


kirakrakra

By the way ι, υ in a digraph have diaeresis/ διαλυτικά, τα ¨ if they are pronounced separately and diaeresis with accent/ διαλυτικά με τόνος ΅ only if the stress is on them: βόλεϊ but καΐκι/ caique


greekdude_

In everyday speech no one is using "πετοσφαίριση" instead of "βόλεϊ" unless they're talking about a volleyball federation or something formal like that.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.