1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted deberá dormir esta noc…

"Usted deberá dormir esta noche."

Translation:You will have to sleep tonight.

February 8, 2013

143 Comments


koyunlar

Two questions about this sentence:

1) Can we also translate this as: "you will have to sleep tonight."

After all, "deberá" is future tense.

2) Can we also express this sentence (in Spanish) as, "Usted tendrá que dormir esta noche"


Luis

Yes to both :)


Dwallace

I disagree. I believe in this context (always difficult to know I appreciate)the meanings are very different. Obviously the second sentence as you say " Usted tendra que dormir esta noche" means, You will have to sleep tonight.

On the other hand "Debera dormir esta noche" can not automatically be substituted for You will have to sleep tonight, because it means You SHOULD/MUST sleep tonight and they have a different meaning"

We can use future tenses to make PREDICTIONS or ASSUMPTIONS. As I believe is the case here. Eg. " I've been working non stop for twelve hours, I'm exhausted" to which his wife replies, "You SHOULD sleep well tonight" Or, " I have an exam on Wednesday, I'm a bit worried" a friend replies, "You've studied loads, you SHOULD pass no problem" At a bus stop, " Do you think it will be on time?" " It SHOULD BE, I get it every day and its never normally late" etc etc. Again if you insist its possible to use, Must, Ought to, Have (has) to in these examples, " You MUST sleep well tonight", "You OUGHT TO pass the exam" " It has to be on time, its never late"

It also isn't though simply an argument as to how synonymous Must, should, ought to, have to are etc. Yes they can often be interchanged for one another to convey the same meaning with different senses of obligation or politeness etc. However just as we have different words so do they in Spanish. So if it asks you to say HE HAS TO use Tener, if they ask you to say Should, use Deber etc. Why over complicate things with every possible synonym or similar phrase? When you speak in your own time use whatever you prefer!! However if they ask you to translate a specific word then why not just do it?. It's possible to say " I am going to prevent the flow of electricity to the illumination, but I'd probably just say, " I'm going to turn out the light"

Anyway just my thoughts, but I think that sometimes we should think more about how we use our own language before trying to learn or even worse change ( to fit our needs) another one.


RSvanKeuren

Looks like DL has an error here.


BrittanyRenee___

I don't think it's that deep..


dosadnizub

How about "you shall sleep tonight" ? :)


jerobarraco

this frases make me think of an action movie with hostages...


an3stis

nessun dorma


Jeffrey855877

Nadie dureme tampoco


frank479

Well, judging from the fact that a few minutes ago I ran into this one: "Él deberá encontrar su pasión en la vida." and they accepted "He shall find his passion in life.", I would think deberá meaning "shall" would also be acceptable in this case.


Phrontistery

@ "frank479" Yes, "shall" is accepted but you have to say the sentence like this: "You shall have to sleep tonight." (It sounds a little old English but that's how Duolingo accepts the sentence with "shall").


BenYoung84

Interesting, because I think "You shall have to sleep tonight" is poor English. "shall" and "have to" mean the same thing so it is redundant.


frank479

@Phontistery - then, DL should not have accepted "shall" (by itself) in the previous example I gave.


lpgorman

What is the difference between:

"deberás dormir esta noche" and

"debes dormir esta noche"

is there any nuance between the two, or do they mean the same thing?


joehhendrickson

What is the difference in English between "you need to sleep tonight" and "you will need to sleep tonight." They seem to mean the same thing to me with a slight emphasis difference in how you view the time frame. I expect it is the same for the Spanish.


JuevesHuevos

You will - future tense, stating, with certainty that something will happen. "You will ___" - you are telling someone what they are going to do. They are probably going to do it.

You need to - is a recommendation that someone do something, almost a command. You are telling them what they need to do. Doesn't mean they'll do it.


merlinblack256

In addition adding 'will' shifts when the 'needing' will happen. 'You need...' is now, whereas 'You will need ...' is later, but not necessary now. Imagine you're talking to some one who is about to do some exhausting work - 'will need to sleep', as opposed to someone who already has - 'need to sleep'.


EzequielCastro1

la diferencia es que en la primera oracion la persona que esta diciendo la oracion esta como dando un consejo y en la segunda oracion esta como dadole una orden


Shamshoomi

I am elated. I could understand you :-D Apart from "dadole", what does it mean? Who knows maybe one day I may be able to speak Spanish! One day!!


coviv6

"Dadole" does not exist. It's "dándole"


Dare3966

I believe it is this, deberás dormir = you should sleep debes dormir = you must sleep


azizspanish

my question exactly!


paraguaijin

namayani is mostly right: "debes" it's either a command ("you have to sleep tonight") or a suggestion ("you ought to sleep tonight") when you talk about future things, while "deberás" is an order to be complied in the future ("you will sleep tonight" or "you must sleep tonight") just like "debes" is an order to be complied in the present ("debes dormir ahora ")


Elizabeth0

Thank you! That makes sense now. By the way, are you a native Spanish speaker?


paraguaijin

i am lol :D i just needed more lingots (shhh)


Elizabeth0

lol Entonces, ¡tienes más! Y gracias de nuevo. :)


Hoja.de.Arce

Are you Japanese, "Paraguay-jin"? I spent two months in Paraguay, and volunteered at one of the Japanese schools in Asunción.


satwita

@paraguijin. That was a shameless solicitation of lingots -- but the info was useful so you got one from me anyway!


BenYoung84

I'm not entirely convinced. I don't think using the present tense to refer to future events is grammatically sound in English and I suspect the same would be true in Spanish. One of your points was that the tense indicates at what time a command would be but this is missing the point because regardless of whether you use present or future tense, the time when the command is enacted will be 'tonight' which is in the future. You can't comply with an order in the present if the order refers to future events.

If the event is in the future then only the future tense should be used. As to the strength of the obligation, we know in the present tense deber can range in meaning from ought to to must so I see no reason why the same shouldn't apply in the future, I find it difficult to accept that future tense would imply a lesser degree of obligation or vice versa.


namayani

same here. what I'm thinking is this Scenario A: We're talking and you seem really tired and I feel that now the things are such that you must sleep tonight and I say "Debes dormir esta noche." Scenario B: You have a habit of not sleeping at night, but tomorrow we have to do something important so tonight you really must sleep because tomorrow things will be such that it will have been better if you had slept so I say "Deberás dormir esta noche." Or am I not getting this right at all? I googled to learn more about 'deberás' and it provided senteces such as "Si haces lo que no debes, deberás sufrir lo que no mereces" B. Franklin(?) which would imply that "debes" has a connotation of something you must do in general, while 'deberás' is something you have to or only might have to do in the future.


JoeSabo

Can't you give a guy a break and accept '...this night'? Sheese.


t.winkler

report it.


Ewoutx

I've read all the answers, but still not satisfied. I think the context matters in this case, because i've read the sentence in a different way: there's a kid that didn't went to bed yesterday, his friends are sleeping over later during the week and tomorrow there's a difficult test in school. So, he must sleep THIS night. I'm sure it is common to say tonight, but can somebody with enough knowledge and experience tell me that 'this night' is against one possible grammatical rule in written or spoken english? The sentences that can be translated alternatively on duolingo are plethora. Cheers. (PS Give us a break. And i want my point back!)


BenYoung84

English is pretty simple because we only ever say "tonight", not "this night", to refer to the night immediately approaching.


Shamshoomi

My point exactly!!!!


massimiliano172

The problem is that Duolingo has tricked me into translating sentences word by word and as literal as possible, even if the translation might sound unnatural


ErikLearnSpanish

I wrote "You should sleep this night" and it wasn't accepted. Should it be accepted? I reported.


Caversham

You must (deberá). Still not quite clear why future tense. Is it because "tonight" is in the future as it were?


neiht20

Yes, if you look at paraguaijin's explaination above, it is explained in more detail.


dpx415

How about accepting "ought to"?


Luke_5.1991

You can submit it in an error report, "my answer should be accepted"


AndrewJ2K1

nah, this is debera' not deberi'a my apologies, my spanish keyboard isnt working, ought is in conditional, this is just future so should is the correct form.


GigiGottwald

I wrote "You have to sleep tonight", and it wasn't accepted. But surely "You have to sleep tonight" means exactly the same as "You must sleep tonight"?


bonbayel

I think must is a command, where have to means a necessity. I personally prefer and tried "ought to" which wasn't accepted.


GigiGottwald

Gracias, bonbayel. I now see the difference, subtle though it may be. Here's a lingot for you!


bobbie826561

I really see no difference between I must and I have to. Do you command yourself? They both denote necessity.


neiht20

Well.. the meaning is similar, but Spanish has a way of expressing "to have to" (tener que). "You have to sleep tonight"=Tienes que dormir esta noche"


BenYoung84

It certainly does, this exercise is problematic.


lianetviera

"Debería dormir" is not the same as "tienes que dormir" debería is like something that he or she is supposed to do but "tienes" is like an obligation, yes or yes.


BenYoung84

Not necessarily because deber can also mean must, but your point is true because you've compared a conditional verb with an indicative present.


Foomancrue

I translated it as 'you have to sleep tonight' and was marked wrong. It said I missed the word 'will'. Ehhh.. I dunno. 'have to' and 'must' are pretty much synonyms so if you need will with one you need it with the other, otherwise it's implied with both. Soo... yeah. I hate you Duolingo. Nah, just kidding. I love you.


RobInco1

"you must sleep this night" Should be correct it is a literal translation


Lord.Angad

Why does "You must sleep this night." not work??


tobias317122

In my humble opinion this can translate to "you should sleep this night" as a suggestion and opposition ti other nights... so not in the sile meaning of tonight but slightly different


AriW1977

Why wasn't "you will have to sleep this night" accepted ?


.Christian.

Hello AriW1977, let's go with your question:

  • -You will have to sleep this night. = Usted tendrá que dormir esta noche.

  • -You must sleep tonight. = Usted deberá dormir esta noche.

It's simple to dintinguise them, since they are translations a little bit different.

HTH, if there are questions or mistakes please comment.

Greetings and luck.

Bye-bye.


AriW1977

Hello !

I can't believe that I put a double negative in there; this must have been triggered by the fact that not only was I not feeling well when I wrote this, but also because I wrote it in a great rush, being busy with many other tasks. In any event, once I saw your comment, I quickly corrected that embarrassing error that I had made.

Thanks for your answer; even though -- to me, at least -- "must," "have to" and "need to" are essentially equivalent expressions in English, I understand the logic contained within the corresponding Spanish structures. For that, I'd like to thank you for taking the time to provide me with a sound, well-reasoned, correct and clear answer. :-)


.Christian.

Hello AriW1977, Hahaha! That can happen to anyone, no problem, but you're right, I'm a native English speaker and it causes me far too confusion when not being always able to differentiate them completely "Deber = Tener que = Need to/ Must/ have to", I always said that there is no difference between of them, but when I moved into Colombia, People prefers to choose them according to every situation but it's very very different, unlike as I was taught in USA, in Colombia they told me this "Must = Debe - it's an obligation which is demanded by your parents, boss(es), or someone far above you in a range of something either at work, at school, in college" / "Have to" - It's a prohibition at a time of doing something, but everything is mainly in your hands, since if you want, you do it, so you have to make up your mind" - and "Need to = tengo que", but as a minor obligation or something more as a suggestion (the same as "Should/ought to")", ok, anyways, as you are saying they're equivalent sentences.

A particular case is: "I will go to = I'm going to go = Iré a / voy a", they're also equivalent sentences to me, due to it comes to translating the future in English is something very similar though, but I think that Duo doesn't want that we mix the meanings for keeping the fixed grammar. -I removed the suggestion because I don't like to do in public!

Greetings and luck.

Take Care :-) !


tessbee

A post from kolunyar (way above):

"Two questions about this sentence:

1) Can we also translate this as: 'you will have to sleep tonight.'

"After all, 'deberá' is future tense."

"2) Can we also express this sentence (in Spanish) as, >'Usted tendrá que dormir esta noche'"

Luis's reply:

"Yes to both :)"


BenYoung84

The problem I have with that, Christian is that "must" isn't future tense so it's incorrect to suggest that "deberá" could ever simply translate as "must". I believe this exercise may be grammatically incorrect.

The complication is that "must" used to be the inflected form of the verb (like "could" for "can", "should" for "shall", etc), while these days "must" is generally synonymous with the present tense there are situations where it is used in inflected forms (possibly past, conditional or subjunctive). This is probably done unknowingly by the speaker but "must" doesn't always sound wrong when you use it in a another tense/aspect.

The point of that diversion is that I think "You must sleep tonight" is generally lazy English but the one situation where it could be correct is if the sentence is conditional - "You must sleep tonight" meaning "You would have to sleep tonight".


slogo13222

sigh I would Duo, I really would. But I found this thing called "An Internet Connection" No sleep tonight.


water_is_h2o

My brain wants to translate this as "You will should sleep tonight" but I know it can't.


BenYoung84

To use "should" as an infinitive try substituting it with "be supposed to".


markjacobwalters

Actually, deberá is future tense, so I think it's misleading when Duolingo says "you must sleep tonight" is acceptable. If they're being sticklers they should stick to their guns


nolatilton

This is very odd. esta-is this and noche is night so why is it not right to say "you must sleep tonight"


ReaiaRamia

I said, "You must sleep this night". Why is it wrong?


BenYoung84

It's just not the way it's phrased in English. It's strange because "this evening" is fine.


BLPK

I'm repeating the question below bc I don't see an answer yet: What is the difference between: "deberás dormir esta noche" and "debes dormir esta noche" is there any nuance between the two, or do they mean the same thing?


gernt

I'm wondering about the debes /deberás too. I went looking and found "Si haces lo que no debes, deberás sufrir lo que no mereces". Benjamin Franklin


Talca

How are you translating that quote?


gernt

Well, “If you do what you shouldn't do, then you should suffer what you don't deserve”, but that’s a translation. So I went after the original quote. I never found it. But sure suffered a world of pop-up ads.


Talca

Deber + infinitive = should, ought to. Debo estudiar más. Ben Franklin had a lot of talents, but I am not sure if he spoke Spanish. Nothing, however, would surprise me.


ioanna.s97

Can somebody explain why this sentence can be translated as "you will have to" and also as "you must" but not as "you have to?" Is there a difference between "you must" and "you have to?" I understand why it's future tense and "you will have to" is correct, but "you must" doesn't make a lot of sense to me...


neiht20

I don't think they should've translated it as "you will have to"... Anyway, the difference between "you must" and "you have to" is the verb, Spanish has an equivalent for both. "Must" would use the verb "deber", while "to have to" would use "tener que".


BenYoung84

I agree, I don't think it should be translated as "must", especially since "must" and "have to" are basically equivalent in English.


SusannaAllen

Would 'you ought to sleep tonight' be possible?


hanna_1127

I'm not a native english speaker, so I wonder if you can say: "You will have to sleep this night". For me it sounds right, but DL didn't accept it...


Foomancrue

That's terribly awkward sounding. "This night" might sound okay at the beginning of a sentence, and when used for dramatic effect, such as "This night will live on forever" or "This night will be the night we remember forever." Maybe in response to a question, "Which night, [points to day on calendar] that night?".... "No, this night." But putting "This night" at the end of a sentence sounds strange. We would say "tonight". Again, possibly for the purposes of dramatic effect, like if someone told someone who was working all night on something "You will have to sleep eventually." and that second person responded "I will sleep tomorrow night" and the first someone responded "No, you will have to sleep THIS night."


billj6

I got credit for "ought to sleep".


ChristianF425857

You should sleep tonight. You must is "tiene que"


WoodyWoodf1

Why not "You must sleep this night"


SamShimeld

You mist sleep this night, not accepted. Is it wrong?


Talal916

Why can't you say you must sleep this night


noaschic

i can not see the difference between - debes (debes que beber agua ) you should drink water - debias ( debias beber water) you should drink water - deberias ( deberias beber agua ) you should drink water

they are all the same :((((


Odinson33

These moments make me so frustrated with Duolingo! This was my answer: You must sleep this night. They said it is wrong hahah ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤!


CarloMarch6

Why not, you shall sleep tonight


The.Other.Caleb

You should sleep tonight. After all, the lion's doing it (in the mighty jungle, that is).


EnriqueFlores18

So saying to someone debes dormir esta noche would be wrong?


The.Other.Caleb

Because you're the lion in the jungle, the mighty jungle.


jml646982

Yes Megan, you're right! This IS more of a suggestion and not a command!


ViNz1987

Usted deberá (future) but in the options there is only must (present)


VictorCornell

but when I enter the translation: You must sleep tonight It was deemed wrong and correction says: you should sleep this evening I think there is quite a difference between evening and the night.....


Kai1019

Why is "You need to sleep tonight." wrong?


TomOslo

I also want to know, why is,. "you must sleep this night ć wrong?


oliver603111

So what I think so far is that the present indicative of deber (debo, debes, deben, etc.) is used to mean "must," whereas (as I saw in the discussion from an earlier sentence), it means "should" when used in the conditional form of the verb. But now DL is bring in the future tense? so... does both conditional and future indicative mean "should," and if so, are they completely interchangeable? when do you use one over the other?


kgt0516

Since when was noche evening?


Spukyon

Why isn't "this night" accepted?


ktrez

"this night" is not the same as "tonight"?


LowellThoerner

There is an irrational amount of comments on this sentence even though it is so short...


StephenStent

The answer says evening people do not sleep in the evening they sleep at night


MogoAE

Yo utilicé, "You would need to sleep tonight." Me parece que también es una posible tradución.


[deactivated user]

    Night not evening


DinoDiDonato

    debera dormir: should sleep = should go to sleep


Maria696768

    And it was accepted?i wrote must and it was right


karenesull

    What the hell??! In what country does NOCHE mean EVENING?? I've always known the word, "noche" to mean, "night". I was 100% certain I had the translation correct. I was shocked when I read saw that red pop up telling me I'm wrong and why? Bc I translated noche into night. Doesn't anyone else have an issue with this?


J4WNEE

    Wow. I can't believe "night" wasn't accepted for "evening". Reported.


LaryssaMayara

    Why does not "night" works as "evening"


Federico354808

    "Noche" does not mean evening, it means night you idiots.


amble2lingo

    "Noche" can mean "evening" or "night." The phrase "esta noche," although commonly understood to mean "tonight," can also mean "this evening." "Buenas noches" can be used as a greeting meaning "Good evening" or as a farewell meaning "Good night."
    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/evening


Maria696768

    Please it is not necessary these names


Laurie805227

    This evening or this night means the same thing


Maria696768

    I wrote must and it was right


mugmugmuge

    I wrote you will have to sleep this night and it should not be night but be evening. Since when noche means evening???


amble2lingo

    Although the most common meaning for "noche" is night (and "está noche" usually means tonight), "noche" can also mean evening. The most familiar example of this is "Buenas noches" which can be used as a greeting meaning good evening and also as a farewell meaning good night.
    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/noche


LoveEngfor

    You ought to sleep this night is marked as wrong answer, it should be evening according to DL, I think that sleeping nighttime would be more common, or at least wrong.


annierose5000

    Duo tells me it is "this evening", not "this night". Does the meaning of "noche" change if it is "this"? In which country does that occur?


TomOslo

    You have to sleep this night

    Correct or not?


Heather274426

    Is "esta noche" always "tonight", instead of 'this night'? Thanks.


BenYoung84

    You don't say "this night" in English, have you ever used it? Regardless "tonight" and the hypothetical "this night" have the same meaning and either would always translate to esta noche.


Dan653363

    The way i was thought in school was Present tense can be used as Future tense.

    So 'Debe dormir esta noche' is equivalent to 'Deberá dormir esta noche'

    Someone correct me if im wrong. But it does make sense to use the future for present because of this --> tonight = esta noche

    It has not ocurred, tonight, so the Future tense of Deber is used.


Dani_M_

    I wrote you must slee tonight and it marked wrong cause it supposed yo be evening. My answer is perfectly correct!


Kaveh.Behrooz

    "You should sleep this night"????!!!!!


KarimMahre

    Noche it means night not evening


EkimFlow

    DL does not accept 'this night' as translation for 'esta noche'. only 'tonight' Is this correct.


David__Jorge

    Hmm, how about 'You will and must sleep tonight", translating the future tense and the meaning of the verb. No? I thought so...


MarleneGrimaldi

    debera is future tense, is it not?


MarleneGrimaldi

    when to say "must" and when to say "will"??


MarleneGrimaldi

    Isn't debera future tense??


v_osguthorpe

    I wrote 'you have to sleep tonight' and was told it was wrong and should have been 'you will have to sleep tonight'. Quite frankly I don't see why my translation wasn't accepted. Surely there is no real difference between 'you must sleep' (the official translation given above), and 'you have to sleep'. Can someone please clarify this for me?


gretta543

    is Will sleep tonight wrong?


BenYoung84

    Yes. It needs to have some form of must/have to etc.


ShaymusDub

    I think Duo should consider "ought to" or "should" sleed here instead of "have to", because they used tener in previous lessons to mean that. Yo tengo ir... etc


ArQko1

    La traduccion literal es incorrecta y Duolingo se equivoca


mr.andre

    You will have to sleep this night?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.