"Αυτός είναι ήδη άντρας."

Translation:He is already a man.

October 8, 2016

8 Comments


CarolSmall

Doesn't accept άνδρας;

October 8, 2016

Sean618907

Yeah, it sucks - 1000 times reported that it is used AT LEAST as often as άντρας and still it's always a gamble if it is accepted or not.

May 26, 2018

Dimitra956826

If the exercise is a listening one, then it definitely won't be accepted. There are no alternatives for listening exercises, the translation has to match the original sentence exactly.

Otherwise, it should be accepted. It's in the alternatives.

May 26, 2018

Kleihm

Why is it not "αυτος ειναι ηδη ενας αντρας" ?

November 12, 2016

airvian

Why is it not ενα αντρας; or whatever the masculine "a" is

October 29, 2016

inkymeows

I'm confused! I answered wrong and it said the correct translation was "this is a man". Does "Αυτός είναι ήδη άντρας" mean 'this is already a man' as well as 'he is already a man'? "This is already a man" doesn't really make any sense...but clarification would be helpful!

November 3, 2016

jamiespiers01

Is there an answer yet to why ένας doesn't need to be used?

March 4, 2017

D_..
Mod

    See spdl79's comment here or here.

    March 5, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.