1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός είναι ήδη άντρας."

"Αυτός είναι ήδη άντρας."

Translation:He is already a man.

October 8, 2016

10 Comments


Kleihm

Why is it not "αυτος ειναι ηδη ενας αντρας" ?


CarolSmall

Doesn't accept άνδρας;


Sean618907

Yeah, it sucks - 1000 times reported that it is used AT LEAST as often as άντρας and still it's always a gamble if it is accepted or not.


Dimitra956826

If the exercise is a listening one, then it definitely won't be accepted. There are no alternatives for listening exercises, the translation has to match the original sentence exactly.

Otherwise, it should be accepted. It's in the alternatives.


jamiespiers01

Is there an answer yet to why ένας doesn't need to be used?


D_..
Mod
Plus

See spdl79's comment here or here.


GeronimoTamayo

"he is all ready a man" is not a sentence that one hears regularly in English.


Chris542688

Doesn't ήδη mean 'also'?


troll1995

Also=επίσης, ακόμα, επιπλέον.
Ήδη=already.


aviatorchavez

is άντρας pronounced ádras or ándras?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.