"Είναι ο σκύλος του."

Translation:It is his dog.

October 8, 2016

14 Comments


xefteri

"The dog is his" is a more appropriate translation than the suggested one.

October 8, 2016

mizinamo

I think that would be better for Ο σκύλος είναι δικός του.

October 13, 2016

Giorgio182480

The voice merges "είναι ο" to "είνο". Is this correct?

September 14, 2018

troll1995

Greeks can say Είν' ο σκύλος του, but the voice really doesn't. The αι is perfectly there.

September 14, 2018

AniOhevYayin

The speaker elided the sentence so that it sounded to my ear like enosh + kylosh + tou

October 15, 2018

Dimitra956826

Well, that wouldn't make much sense, would it? :P

It might be because of the way the words are accented, as well as the way some vowels "clash". It sounds a bit weird, but not too weird. This is one of the problems with a Text-To-Speech program. There's always going to be a phrase/letter/syllable that doesn't sound completely natural. :/

October 15, 2018

John745963

I wrote "It is her dog" which was wrong. How do I know what gender the owner is?

March 1, 2019

mizinamo

Because it says του at the end and not της.

March 1, 2019

John745963

Ooohhhhhh...right. Here I was thinking the του had to correspond to the thing, not the owner (like δικοι). This lesson just made a whole lot more sense, thanks!

March 1, 2019

seanprawn96

'His dog' should be accepted

May 5, 2019

mizinamo

'His dog' should be accepted

That did not translate the verb είναι.

his dog = ο σκύλος του

But είναι ο σκύλος του = it is his dog.

May 6, 2019

Ellis_Michael

Whi is there no ";" at the end if this is a question?

August 28, 2018

mizinamo

It's not a question -- it's a statement.

August 28, 2018

Ellis_Michael

My fault for not reading the English properly. Should remember to drink coffee then start duolingo! Ευχαριστώ.

August 28, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.