"Y gwanwyn."

Translation:The spring.

October 8, 2016

6 Comments


HaroldWonh

There is inconsistency in this section (including the pictures) about when "y" is used and when you expect "the" to be used in English.

October 8, 2016

rmcode
Mod

There is a difference in the use of the definite article in English and Welsh in these examples.

The expression 'In Spring, In Summer etc' would always need the definite article in Welsh eg Yn y Gwanwyn, Yn yr Haf....

October 8, 2016

mizinamo

I see.

Conversely, yn y gwanwyn could be translated into English as "in spring".

And so y gwanwyn could be translated into English as "spring".

Correct?

Because this exercise asks to translate y gwanwyn and I answered, "spring", which was rejected -- it told me to type "the spring".

I think "spring" without article should also be accepted here because, as you say, there is a difference in the use of the definite article in English and Welsh.

April 21, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Fair point, that's added now

April 22, 2017

mizinamo

Diolch!

April 22, 2017

HaroldWonh

Thanks from me too. That's the point I had been trying to make (unsuccessfully).

April 22, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.