"La cifra"

Translation:The number

5 years ago

112 Comments


Huysan
Huysan

Is this the same thing es "el numero"?

4 years ago

lenvm
lenvm

Was wondering the same myself. The English word "number" covers several meanings that are distinct in other languages.

Would it be right to say that "cifra" refers to the sign used to represent a number/quantity while "nombre" is the actual quantity (concrete or abstract) represented by this sign?

4 years ago

MikeBradle4

I have been a math teacher in the USA for 40 years. The symbol, that you write, is called the "numeral" and the concept is called the "number." (But you will be understood using either word.) A related word in English is "cipher" which can mean to write something in a secret code (the key to that code can also be called a cipher). "Cipher" can mean "zero" or a person/thing that has little importance. (He is a real zero.) An old definition is to "do arithmetic." As in: I can cipher my multiplication tables up to 12 times 12.

2 years ago

soylahermana

See above for a thorough explanation of the history of this word from user kirakrakra.

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

I think you mean "below" instead of "above," soylahermana.

4 months ago

vicki.kura

MikeBradle4. Thank you so much. I keep forgetting this word and came here looking for a way to remember it.

2 years ago

kerenkug

As I see it, yes. In Hebrew and Arabic the word "sifra" means exactly that. The symbol of a single number for example 'sifra 1'. So your assumption makes a lot of sense.

3 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

Interesting. That eould also explain why a similar word does not appear in the other romance languages, given that Spain was controlled by the Moors for a significant period of time.

3 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

dunk999!Sure it comes from Arab but certainly not as you assume: From أَلصِّفْر ʾaṣ-ṣifr = emptiness, we have

  1. cero (Sp) = zero (En) = zéro (Fr) = the number 0

  2. cifra (Sp, It, Rom) = chiffre (Fr) = Ziffer (Ge) = siffra (Sw) = the numeral of a digit

  3. cipher (En) = chiffre (Fr) = chiffer (Sw)

  4. cifrar (Sp) = to code -> en cifra = coded, in code

and many many other languages because:

It is the great Persian mathematician and astronomer AL-KWĀRIZMĪ who is the father of them all as well as el algoritmo y el álgebra and this both as concepts and as words. In his book from 825 he introduced zero as a number like 1, 2, 3, ... A revolutionary thought (but how can nothing be something? that was and is a difficult question). Hitherto one had avoided zero writing an empty space if necessary. He gave his number a small circle as symbol and named it emptiness in Arab. In this same book he also introduced the Hindu numeral system 0,1,2,...9. His ideas was conceived by non-Arabic Mathematicians 400 years later (Fibonacci 1202) and by people generally more than 1000 years later. Due to some confusion of the concepts: zero, digit and number, mixed with his name misspelled to Algoritm in the Latin translation, also algoritm and cipher were confused see above

For completeness In 830 he published a book: " Im al-jabr wa'l-mukābala where he created an abstract mathematical language which now is used everywhere under the name "algebra" from "al-jabr/restoration" in the title of the book

3 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

Thanks for the reply! This is awesome information.

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Interesting!

3 years ago

Jacques400

wow! Fascinating and wonderful! Thank you.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Tremendous!

2 years ago

TrillianneShadow

Don't mind me. I love sitting in the company of intellectuals communicating. Thank you for the insight.

1 year ago

Mateomijo
Mateomijo

You are a highly evolved human being. Thank you.

2 years ago

RobertoPaz14

Many thanks for that comprehensive response. Item learned for today!

2 years ago

Taalmans
Taalmans

Thank you. Great explanation. In dutch cifra = cijfer.

2 years ago

puffinwoman

wow, wow, wow!

1 year ago

EdK4kY

French has chiffre, Italian cifra, German Ziffer.

3 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

interesting. I haven't encountered those.

3 years ago

Boujleba
Boujleba

Sifra doesn't mean number in Arabic, but it does mean "zero".

1 year ago

Lofty_Vagary
Lofty_Vagary

I think lenvm meant to say "número" instead of nombre. Can you guys answer his/her question based on that? I, too, am curious.

3 years ago

bsimmo14
bsimmo14

Yeah nombre is name. Número is number. Thats okay theyre easy to mix up

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

"Cifra' also means "figure".
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cifra

"Figure" is accepted by DL

In English, "figure" has different meanings. Some meanings are as a "digit" or "numeral" or "number."

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/figure

1 year ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

It comes from mathematics where the Sp. cifra = digit in English i.e. one of the numbers with a numeral (figure)/ dígito: 0, 1, ... , 9

number/ número the real thing, a quantity

dígito Sp., is a number (note) which can be written with only one symbol, has no counterpart in English

numeral/ numeral or guarismo a symbol used to represent a number

En. digit/ Sp. cifra a numeral consisting of only one symbol

Cifra (matemática) https://es.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cifra_(matem%C3%A1tica)

numbers, numerals, digits https://www.mathsisfun.com/numbers/numbers-numerals-digits.html

1 year ago

mathchoo

Thanks SGuthrie0. It seems this would be a better translation to use since it differentiates the meaning from "number".

While many different words are often used interchangeably, I feel it is important (especially for learning purposes) to maintain a distinction between them. Otherwise, why would we need all those different words?

3 months ago

Luis
LuisPlus

This is basically the same as "el número".

4 years ago

LaoAmerican

In Spanish, the meaning of cifra has expanded over time.

I believe that cifra originally meant "numeral" as in the symbol used to express a number/número.

cifra = numeral

número = number

For example, "Two", "2", and "II" are all symbols/numerals/cifras to express the same number/número that has the concept of "twoness".

So to express the number 2 (or the concept of "twoness"), you can use either one of these three numerals: Two, 2, or II

En español...

Para el número 2, las cifras son "Dos", "2" y "II".

2 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

You are almost right. In mathematics cifra is a numeral of a number with one digit only

cifra = 0, 1, 2, ... 9

2 years ago

DennisSven
DennisSven

2 one "cifra", 45 two "cifra", 543 three "cifra", 6928 four "cifra" and so on... We have the same word in Danish.

2 years ago

donrua1

Then would cifra mean digits?

2 years ago

DennisSven
DennisSven

Yea.. Sort of. It is more commen to use "cifra" if you are talking about a code - like creditcard code. In Denmark we have a four "cifra" code for our creditcards. My phone has a 7 "cifra" code [number]. Another example where "code" og the number of digits aren't used; you need to find the correct "cifras" to unluck next level.

2 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

No cifra is digit in English a symbol El numeral (numeral = symbol for a number) 3732 tiene tres cifras 2, 3 y 7/ the numeral 3732 has three digits 2,3 and 7

To complicate things dígito is a number, not a symbol as in English, represented by a digit in English/ cifra in Spanish

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

cifra = cipher
Precisely DamianJohn6 , but probably too technical for DL. (I didn't try it!)

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Cifra" can also be translated to the alternate English spelling, which is "cypher."

4 months ago

DamianJohn6

Simply means Cipher in English

1 year ago

Usamonas
Usamonas

To make it easy (a spanish speaker here): In Spanish a "cifra" refers to an amount with more than one number in it: 2573. While a "digito" refers to the numbers that make up those numbers: 2, 5, 7, 3. This "cifras" has "4 digitos"

1 year ago

Erven.R

Is there any difference between el numero and la cifra?

4 years ago

Securinega_

Yes, in theory. A 'cifra' is everyone of the single number which is in any other number :

un número de siete cifras = one number with seven ciphers/digits.

So 'cifra' is just from zero to nine, but a number could be forty-five. However a lot of people in Spanish confuse both words, e.g.

la cifra de visitantes fue de 15.400.

3 years ago

amcb5

Like digit?... 100 is three digits

3 years ago

Securinega_

Certainly, I think so.

3 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

'digit' is not accepted tho. Guess I can report it then!

3 years ago

shawnda.ve

From what I understand, cifra is closer to "numeral" than "digit".

We don't use "numeral" too often in English, but it refers to the number itself.

Here is the distinction: "7" is numeral and it is also a digit.

However, the number 7717 has four digits, but only two numerals: "7" and "1".

So, in Spanish 7717 has only "2 cifras"

2 years ago

OmniGlot2000

You mean cifra is a digit?

3 years ago

Securinega_

Well... in Spanish, yes it is. However as I said, cifra is used for everything while dígito is rarely used and only for count the quantity of digits in a number, such as: una cantidad de cuatro dígitos.

3 years ago

alvares_21

It also conveys the idea of quantity are money, and in this exercise, "business", it's probably some amount of money

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

See Luis (Duo moderator) above.

1 year ago

mistercatfm

This doesn't mean "cipher"?

5 years ago

JimFive
JimFive

Yes, in some sense. In English "cipher" can be used to mean number but it is obsolete. My grandfather used the word ciphering to mean doing arithmetic. You can find it in old books, as well.

3 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It really means number.

5 years ago

elisabethshah

It can mean "number" or "cipher", depending on the context. (http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=cifra -- 3. Escritura en que se usan signos, guarismos o letras convencionales, y que solo puede comprenderse conociendo la clave.)

5 years ago

Securinega_

Yes it can, but that third explanation is for

'documentos CIFRAdos' = encrypted documents.

It's just another meaning for the word 'cifra'.

3 years ago

Harbinger91

Numero and cifra can be used interchangeably I am guessing.

5 years ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

Mistercatfm, Duolingo accepted "cipher" as a translation. Whether or not native Spanish speakers around the world do, I couldn't say but the comments section is revealing.

1 year ago

GuyDeitch

It's interesting that Spanish and Arabic share many words... Such as cifra, aceite etc...

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Spanish came from Arabic! It is very interesting! A lot of the words in spanish that start with "al" come from Arabic.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/historyofspanish/a/arabicwords.htm

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic_language_influence_on_the_Spanish_language

3 years ago

Securinega_

Not exactly. Spanish language came from Latin, like many others European languages, but Spanish have a large influence of Arabic as you say, and not only the language. Many cultural evidences show that most part of the Iberian peninsula was Muslim for eight hundred years.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I meant came from Latin and Arabic

3 years ago

Securinega_

Well... Spanish, as everyone else European language, has influence from many others, mainly from Latin (it is its origin) and Ancient Greek, but also from Arabic, French, Portuguese, Italian, and more recently, English. This occurs even from Galician, Basque and Catalan languages. Do you like this word? Capicúa.

3 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

English is in a comparable situation. While it is a Germanic language, it has a huge (and I mean HUGE) Latin influence when it comes to words and their meanings. This, I presume, is why a large number of words in Spanish with more than three syllables (and some with less) have fairly obvious English cognates.

1 year ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

What that article doesn't quite mention is that al is Arabic for "the", which means words like el alcohol literally translate as "the the kohl", and las almohadas as "the the cushions".

3 years ago

supercalidocious

Like my Spanish teacher says the Spanish "ojala" comes from the arabic "weshallah" (sp?!?) meaning "Allah/God willing"

3 years ago

virzak

Can I say: the digit?

5 years ago

dholman
dholman

Numbers are made up of digits. 36 is a single number, but double digits.

4 years ago

Jayken

I said the figure and it accepted that as an answer

5 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I also wrote "figure".

2 years ago

YuvalYosko

interesting..."sifra" is also "digit" in Hebrew (not a loanword - an original hebrew word)

3 years ago

buhita2

Wouldn't you are referring to Ladino? That's a kind of medieval Spanish preserved by those Jews expelled from Spain by Catholic Kings in the fifteenth century.

3 years ago

tejano
tejano

Exactly. But I believe that would be "Catholic Monarchs," not "Catholic Kings." The expulsion in Spain (not to be confused with the expulsion from England in the 13th century) was ordered by Ferdinand and Isabel, and unlike the State Farm commercial, Isabel was not a guy. ;-)

3 years ago

buhita2

Hahaha... it's said Isabel was not very pretty. ;-)

Thanks for your correction, you are right, but you have a "typo": Ferdinand (or Fernando if you say Isabel and not Elisabeth. Names for kings and queens are commonly translated, it isn't?)

3 years ago

inbon
inbon

My thinking is that cifra is digit, while numero is number.

2 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

why is the digit wrong?

3 years ago

gata_negra
gata_negra

I think the "figure" would be a better translation

3 years ago

julia432930

so it is more like digit?

2 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

yes

1 year ago

ruganim
ruganim

Cifra is. Code.

2 years ago

tejano
tejano

Not Exactly.

cifra (Feminne Noun)

  1. (digit) a. figure Ex: Se dice que su salario anual es de seis cifras.They say that his annual salary is six figures.

  2. (quantity) a. number Ex: La cifra de heridos va en aumento después del terremoto.The number of injured is on the rise after the earthquake.

  3. (amount) a. sum Ex: La cifra total de sus compras es de $2,500.The total sum of your purchases is $2,500.

2 years ago

IforGot2
IforGot2

This sounds similar to tsifra in Russian to mean number.

2 years ago

chino7711

In hebrew sifra is a digit

2 years ago

HonzaZidek
HonzaZidek

Why is "The digit" wrong? According to http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/digit it should be accepted.

1 year ago

DamianJohn6

Cifra is cipher in English, which is a numeric sequence or a code used to encrypt or decrypt information (don't know if Cipher is accepted here though but it should be)

1 year ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

I've tried it on DL but it was not accepted. As you indicate, that doesn't necessarily mean it's wrong.

1 year ago

Jay591500

I'm guessing cifra has the same etymological origin as the English word cypher.

1 year ago

JACQUELINE537531

My dictionary includes code as a translation

1 year ago

Lincoln180952

number, quantity or amount - that is what ole Mr Webster translates "cifra"as so why am I wrong to use one of those other two than their "number"?

6 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

"The figure" no es aceptada y por tanto reporte al canto 13/05/18

5 months ago

AdamLarge
AdamLarge

It comes from Arabic

1 year ago

puffinwoman

Thanks for the origin story.

1 year ago

KeiraPolan

Code not accepted 12/5/17.

1 year ago

Patti0

I answered the "figure" as in numbers are figures. Marked incorrect. Why?

7 months ago

NazirahWad

gracias

2 years ago

CKris7

????????????????????????????? What does this even refer to?

2 years ago

Lainie44

Jed Clampett used to do a lot of "ciphering" on The Beverly Hillbillies in the 1960's!!!! hahahaha That is how I remember this word.

1 year ago

goopl
goopl

I rout the digit and it was marked as wrong

1 year ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

Digit is mathematically the only correct translation of cifra

In Spanish "cifra" is defined as the symbol of the numbers 0, 1, 2, ... 9 and this is excactly the definition of "digit" in English, see below

Una cifra es un símbolo o carácter gráfico que sirve para representar un número. Por ejemplo, los caracteres '0', '1', '2', '3', '4', '5', '6', '7', '8' y '9' son cifras de nuestro sistema, see: https://es.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cifra_(matem%C3%A1tica)

A digit is a numeral, a symbol of one of the numbers which consist the base of the numerical system, see

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Numerical_digit

1 year ago

WyltonTheWhyte

Who uses this? all my Spanish speaking friends from across the globe use 'El numero'

1 year ago

Jennifer998271

Doulingo should not test me on words I've never seen or been taught from sound:/ and then mark them wrong when ( of course I don't know them) not fair

1 year ago

tejano
tejano

When you were learning English and you were presented with the word, "number," for the first time. had you seen it or been "taught it from sound?" If you didn.t know it, you didn't know it, plain and simple, and "fair" had nothing to do with it. Nor does it here – especially here – since there is no cost associated with being wrong.

Next time run your cursor across the word and see if you don't get a hint. :-)

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

Tejano. Tienes razon. Tenga otro lingot. Saludos

1 year ago

WilliamBry14

We did this word became part of the vocaberlary?

1 year ago

JillJaroff

This is the best string ever

9 months ago

mailboosters

I put in code. What is wrong with that?

3 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

That would be il codice

3 years ago

mailboosters

or do you mean el codigo

3 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

Ah Dang... this happens when you simultaneously learn Spanish and Italian. Thanks for correcting!

3 years ago

BoredWithDuoNow

The blind leading the blind in these comments as usual...

2 years ago

dillingera1

I am a native speaker and have never heard the word cifra?

1 year ago

anlgza
anlgza

Why isn't "code" allowed?

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Code is el código.

3 years ago

samiamran
samiamran

hey guys, la cifra has different meaning, it's an economic term which means the total of earned money during an economic year, its exact meaning in english is turnover, and in french is "le chiffre d'affaire"

3 years ago

heiran
heiran

So cifra literaly means the integer? The whole number.

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.