"That was my old bike."

Translation:Εκείνο ήταν το παλιό μου ποδήλατο.

October 8, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


np8gWHZu

Here in the UK a bike is the short form for a bicycle.


fazulakis

So is over here in Ireland, but sometimes is also called a "pushbike" (as opposed to a "motorbike").


jasonalcant

Also here in the US. But it can refer to either a bicycle (non-motorized) or a motorcyle (technically, also a bicycle if it has two wheels). Context tells you which one it means. Like you could say my bike is a Schwinn or my bike is a Harley-Davidson.


RossXOreo

would αυτό instead of εκείνο really be bad?


Goren17

Why it's not το παλιό μηχανάκι μου? I just don't get the word order


troll1995

Both word orders are correct.


Juan_Humaran

Isn't it "bike" also considered 'motorbike'? Maybe μηχανακι should be accepted


Andre758448

I don't quite understand the logic of this sentence and several similar ones that I have seen. My logic would be to say "This is my old bike" or else "This was my bike". If you say "This was my old bike", what is it now?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.