1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τι όμορφο μέρος!"

"Τι όμορφο μέρος!"

Translation:What a beautiful place!

October 8, 2016

8 Comments


Tomvince

Come on, "What a nice place" should be accepted ! ;-)


jaye16

Thank you it is now.


Aegryspes

Λέγεται ετί καί νυν ο τόπος ανρί του μέρους;


Jon345104

What does this mean


troll1995

Ναι, είναι σωστό. It's έτι και νυν, though, but congrats anyway. ;)


QueenGizzard

Why is "όμορφο" and not "όμορφος"?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Because the word μέρος is neuter. Unfortunately -ος is not a very reliable ending, words in -ος may be masculine, neuter or even feminine!
Try to use an online dictionary (e.g. Wiktionary) to query grammatical gender; studying with a dictionary enhances your learning and at the very least you'll get your answer in seconds!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.