1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É um indivíduo."

"É um indivíduo."

Translation:It is an individual.

February 8, 2013

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Grammatically It is an individual is correct, but without further context, it's not something that is usually said in English. So, I think it's wrong.

    Anybody agree ?


johnpauldu

    Yes, i agree. It is individual makes sense, or it is one of a kind. That would make it an adverb though.


shellyniks

    Yes, grammatically it's not a great example


robertet

    Could "he/she is an individual" also be correct?


connal

    I wrote 'He is...' and it was correct


erudis

    Sure, if it's an individual, it's probably a he or she anyway. Although in Portuguese it's more common to hide the subject of the third person when you mean "it".

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.