"É um indivíduo."

Translation:It is an individual.

February 8, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Grammatically It is an individual is correct, but without further context, it's not something that is usually said in English. So, I think it's wrong.

    Anybody agree ?


jyonporru

    Yes, i agree. It is individual makes sense, or it is one of a kind. That would make it an adverb though.


shellyniks

    Yes, grammatically it's not a great example


robertet

    Could "he/she is an individual" also be correct?


connal

    I wrote 'He is...' and it was correct


erudis

    Sure, if it's an individual, it's probably a he or she anyway. Although in Portuguese it's more common to hide the subject of the third person when you mean "it".


daniel87359

    Why "indivíduo" is not pronounced as "indivídu-oo"?


Murilo_de_Souza

    There is more than one pronunciation for this word across the Portuguese-Speaking countries.


PhilipCask

    So you can lose another heart for pronouncing it incorrectly?


Henrietta915154

    'He is an individual' or 'it is individual ' or 'it is one of a kind ' or 'it is an individual thing / choice / preference' would all read OK in British English. 'It is an individual' sound wrong in British English. 'An individual' normally means one person, which can't be an 'it'


DaveGarrar

    how do you know if é is 'it' or 'he'?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.