"É um indivíduo."

Translation:It is an individual.

February 8, 2013

6 Comments


PeterStockwell
Plus

Grammatically It is an individual is correct, but without further context, it's not something that is usually said in English. So, I think it's wrong.

Anybody agree ?

September 18, 2015

johnpauldu

Yes, i agree. It is individual makes sense, or it is one of a kind. That would make it an adverb though.

October 14, 2015

shellyniks

Yes, grammatically it's not a great example

November 22, 2015

robertet

Could "he/she is an individual" also be correct?

February 8, 2013

connal

I wrote 'He is...' and it was correct

December 2, 2013

erudis

Sure, if it's an individual, it's probably a he or she anyway. Although in Portuguese it's more common to hide the subject of the third person when you mean "it".

February 8, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.