"Мы не боимся проблем."

Translation:We are not afraid of problems.

October 8, 2016

11 Comments


RobertGeor16

So бояться always takes the genitive, not the accusative?

November 25, 2016

keinemeinung

Yes, бояться чего/кого.

January 16, 2017

RobertGeor16

Wiktionary shows 2 usage examples for this verb. One matches the sentence in this exercise. But the other is "бояться за кого-либо." Can за be omitted from this example? And could за be inserted into the sentence in this exercise?

March 23, 2019

keinemeinung

@RobertGeor16 - I just checked the Wiktionary entry and in this case it is not a good translation.

https://translate.academic.ru/%D0%B1%D0%BE%D1%8F%D1%82%D1%8C%D1%81%D1%8F+%D0%B7%D0%B0/ru/en/

Бояться за кого-то means to fear for someone.

March 23, 2019

RobertGeor16

Thanks

March 23, 2019

cptchuckle

It's similar to how this works in English, since "we are not afraid of problems"

August 12, 2018

kk1lb0rn

Why problems and not the singular, problem?

October 8, 2016

Henry132109

проблема is the nominative case; проблем is the plural genitive

January 15, 2018

Jeffrey855877

проблем is genitive plural. For "problem", the sentence would have to be "Мы не боимся проблемы." = "We are not afraid of the problem", with a genitive feminine singular ending.

March 22, 2019

Daniel768327

Could страшно also be used in this sentence? For instance, my attempt: нас нет страшно проблем

April 20, 2018

keinemeinung

I would say "эта проблема нам не страшна" or "эти проблемы нам не страшны."

April 20, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.