Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo estaba diciendo lo mismo."

Translation:I was saying the same.

5 years ago

9 Comments


koyunlar

can we also say "yo estuve diciendo lo mismo"?

5 years ago

rspreng

You can. I was taught and have read that progressive tenses are to be used only when there a reason to point out that the action is being taken at a specific time, and that learners tend to overuse them.

5 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I think most English speakers would say, "I was saying the same thing"

4 years ago

JDBreeze1

This is accepted now.

3 years ago

wklem88

Perhaps, but wouldn't we have to use "la misma " in Spanish?

10 months ago

Juanitawhite

Why couldn't it be " I used to say the same " (marked wrong).

3 years ago

JDBreeze1

Because the presence of diciendo forces you into the -ing tense.

3 years ago

linkslvr2

Could "I was saying the same to her" be correct?

2 years ago

ErnestoJulian

Why lo again? That's just the way it is?

1 year ago