Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He did not want to eat."

Translation:Él no quiso comer.

1
5 years ago

20 Comments


zopilotes

No quiso comer would translate as he refused to eat. Preterite has some way stronger meanings in some verbs

12
Reply5 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Is preterite the regular past tense?

4
Reply4 years ago

memorare

Yes

4
Reply3 years ago

carj13

Can someone please tell me why sometimes you need 'de' in front of the infinite and sometimes not. Thanks.

6
Reply5 years ago

WChorneau

Why isn't this "Él no quería comer?

6
Reply3 years ago

rad0

This is what i put and it was accepted

0
Reply6 months ago

zopilotes

well, it depends on the verb. tratar de + infinitive is just the way to say to try to do that activity. Yo trato de explicar esto. dejar de + infinitive = to quit doing something (usually a habit) Voy a dejar de fumar. Deber (alone) + infinitive = to should do that activity. Ud. debe deletrear con cuidado. Whereas, Deber de + infinitive = to probably be doing that activity. Marco debe de llegar pronto. Marco will probably be arriving soon.

And then there are other verbs that just go with "a" to be the complete thought. Aprendo a hablar espanol. Te ayudo a aprender.

5
Reply5 years ago

Casiquire

It sounds like an easier way to remember deber is to think of deber as should and deber de as should be.

2
Reply13 years ago

casalily

Sorry this isn't about the sentence itself. I've just completed the section on modal verbs without having the slightest idea what I'm doing. Can someone tell me if there's anywhere on this site that gives a simple, or even a complicated, explanation?

4
Reply12 years ago

Anna.Christensen

Thanks for that link. I also didn't understand modal verbs even though i can do most of the exercises!

0
Reply1 year ago

MichelleP3
MichelleP3

I would love a link to anywhere that can help me with this. I dunno if modal verbs have another name but I can't seem to find anything helpful on the internet. Maybe my brain is just too broken from trying to figure this out

0
Reply2 years ago

Laragazza215994

Verbos modales = modal verbs. You should find plenty websites

0
Reply11 months ago

miajav
miajav

Could one use the imperfect "queria" here?

1
Reply3 years ago

LSadun
LSadun

I just did, and it was accepted (1/2018). I think it has a somewhat different nuance than quiso, as zopilotes pointed out.

0
Reply1 year ago

Larrimus

Why isn't there a que between quiso & comer?

1
Reply1 year ago

Laragazza215994

Because in Spanish you don't translate "to" when it refers to the infinitive form of a verb. In other words, to eat= comer. To run= correr. To live= vivir.

1
Reply11 months ago

Hughmcjr
Hughmcjr

the overall issue with duolingo...its about progression but somehow there is a disconnect...one exercise and one can get everything right...perfect...the next it is like you knew nothing in terms of structure, grammar etc even if you are bilingual. I get the program is trying to teach analytical thinking but something is off.

0
Reply1 year ago

crtrahan

Why not "Él no quiso a comer."? Other translators accept it. When is 'a' appropriate.

0
Reply4 months ago