"Tu manges du cochon."

Translation:You are eating pork.

2/8/2013, 4:37:51 AM

24 Comments


brianleahy

Not to be confused with "Tu manges comme un cochon"

3/31/2013, 8:52:02 PM

Alejandro_T
Plus

the French actually distinguish between pork and pig (which custom influenced the English language during the Norman conquest). one typically doesn't say "je mange du cochon" (it's a bit crude) and it's more common for one to say "je mange du porc."

2/8/2013, 4:37:52 AM

jldj

English often distinguishes between the animal and the meat: cattle vs. beef, pigs vs, porc, humans vs. soilent green, etc.

5/24/2013, 5:45:04 PM

VagueVogue

Ahahaha, humans vs. soylent green!

7/19/2013, 7:02:40 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Perfectly true, except in some regions where people would say it though, and in some instances to refer to boar, which some French also call "cochon sauvage" (wild pig).

2/8/2013, 10:56:09 AM

yxxc68

So cochon is for pig and porc for pork?

3/21/2013, 12:01:56 PM

jldj

yes

5/24/2013, 5:42:34 PM

rascus

Similar to "Je mange du poulet" instead of "Je mange du poule"

4/13/2013, 9:11:43 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"poule" is feminine (hen), so "je mange de la poule"

4/14/2013, 8:50:36 AM

lamyrtilleverte

I had some trouble punctuating this sentence. In the recording, or at least the one with normal speed, it seemed as if she was asking a question; but I'm sure there are just differences between English and French in the intonation department. Do you have any tips on how to distinguish the difference between a question and a statement (French)?

7/7/2013, 10:57:56 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

in this exercise, both English and French versions are statements.

in both language, you have formal interrogative forms:

  • In English: do you eat pork? or are you eating pork?
  • In French: manges-tu/mangez-vous du porc ? or est-ce que tu manges / vous mangez du porc ?

However, in both languages there is an informal way of asking a question while using the structure of a statement. In writing you should see a question mark at the end and orally, you should hear the speaker's voice raising at the end.

  • you eat pork? or you are eating pork?
  • tu manges du porc ? or vous mangez du porc ?

Note that the latter can be used as "fake" questions, which eventually are kind of exclamations (like: what, I can't believe it: you are eating pork ?!)

7/8/2013, 12:53:41 PM

lamyrtilleverte

Merci beaucoup!

7/11/2013, 11:52:55 PM

danie906

I agree with BunnieGal. I thought I heard a raised voice for cochon which turned the declarative statement into an interrogative, as Sitesurf points out.

9/11/2013, 10:46:25 PM

bellabax

it sounds like they are saying je

7/14/2013, 11:26:45 PM

strikerflux

Oui! I'm actually eating pork right now... :)

3/14/2013, 4:59:11 PM

mhubel

bit strange to use cochon for the meat which is commonly used as "porc"...

7/22/2013, 4:40:53 PM

allando

What's wrong with translating this as 'Do you eat pork' That is how I would say it in English.

6/10/2013, 11:19:13 PM

SantiMe

It is not Do you... it's just You eat pork

6/17/2013, 5:11:25 PM

metilernanto

Huh

6/28/2013, 2:42:52 PM

Suchiththa

So just to clarify, in real spoken french, one would use the word porc to speak about eating, and porc or cochon to speak about live animals?

8/21/2013, 5:19:16 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Actually none is exclusive: you can hear "cochon" for the meat as well (although in some regions, not everywhere). In supermarkets or butcher shops, pork is labelled "porc", for sure. In a child book, you will always find "cochon".

8/21/2013, 5:25:32 PM

gpiresd2

Arright, is the dish called cochon or is it called porc? Cause I've ran into phrases in which porc was an animated individual

1/8/2014, 9:52:56 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Generally, the meat is called "porc", but regionally, some people use "cochon" which is on principle the living animal.

1/9/2014, 9:08:31 AM

gashah143

It sounds like je instead of tu

2/24/2014, 2:11:00 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.