"Ο άντρας μου είναι τουρίστας στην Ιταλία."

Translation:My husband is a tourist in Italy.

October 8, 2016

4 Comments


nphx2

Άνδρας please.

October 8, 2016

Jon-Singapore

Yes, I agree. I put it as "Ο άνδρας μου είναι τουρίστας στην Ιταλία" but Duolingo said it was wrong because "άνδρας" was not "άντρας." Sorry to bust your chop, but άνδρας is more correct than the demotic evolution of the word.

November 29, 2017

maxma33607

Ο άνδρας μου είναι -ένας- τουρίστας στην Ιταλία

May 17, 2017

D_..
Mod

Well, he couldn't be two tourists, therefore you can drop the indefinite article in Greek. ;) In fact, it sounds unnatural to include it.

May 17, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.