1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο άντρας μου είναι τουρίστας…

"Ο άντρας μου είναι τουρίστας στην Ιταλία."

Translation:My husband is a tourist in Italy.

October 8, 2016

8 Comments


nphx2

Άνδρας please.


Jon-Singapore

Yes, I agree. I put it as "Ο άνδρας μου είναι τουρίστας στην Ιταλία" but Duolingo said it was wrong because "άνδρας" was not "άντρας." Sorry to bust your chop, but άνδρας is more correct than the demotic evolution of the word.


AntoineHel1

Ελπίζω ότι δεν θα έχεις κορονα


troll1995
Mod

Κορώνα=crown. Κορωνοϊός=Corona Virus


Sophia890995

Άντρας can mean both 'man' and 'husband' so both should be treated as correct translations, however 'man' was graded as incorrect. Can this be fixed please duolingo peeps?


troll1995
Mod

Άντρας means husband when paired with a possessive. In any other case it only means "man".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.