"Everyone drinks this water."

Translation:Jeder trinkt dieses Wasser.

February 8, 2013

22 Comments


US2Germany

Why is this not "trinken"? Is "Jeder" considered singular?

February 8, 2013

christian

Yes.

February 8, 2013

beaudavenport

Why "dieses"?

March 4, 2013

dhawtree

'Wasser' a neuter noun, so the declension is -es. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/diese#Declension

March 10, 2013

LaoChu

How about "Alles trinken dieses Wasser?"

March 11, 2013

christian

"alles" (everything) doesn't work here, but "alle" does.

Alle trinken dieses Wasser.

March 11, 2013

lala17

I put "Alle", and it came out wrong, is there any difference?

March 17, 2013

christian

Did you put "alle trinkt"?

March 17, 2013

mfischern

So "Jeder trinkt dieses Wasser" and "Alle trinken dieses Wasser" mean "Everyone drinks this water."?

March 24, 2013

christian

Yes.

April 12, 2013

lala17

Yes I did. haha why is it wrong?

March 17, 2013

christian

"alle" is plural. So you need to use "trinken" instead of "trinkt".

March 17, 2013

lala17

Thanks!

March 17, 2013

SchnapsHexe

I tried with "Alle trinken dieses Wasser" and got it wrong. :(

April 12, 2013

christian

Report it next time you come across it.

April 12, 2013

paulobaumann

Why "Jedes" is wrong?

April 5, 2013

SanyaDuo

or to ask - Why JedeR? Please, I really need answer!

September 19, 2013

christian

everyone = jeder

every [xyz] = jede/r/s [xyz]

September 19, 2013

SanyaDuo

Thank you. Then, everybody will be also JedeR or not?

September 20, 2013

christian

Yes.

September 20, 2013

paradicsomszosz

Why I have to use masculin?

April 21, 2013

percybede

Why not jedermann?

October 6, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.