1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Everyone drinks this water."

"Everyone drinks this water."

Translation:Jeder trinkt dieses Wasser.

February 8, 2013

22 Comments


US2Germany

Why is this not "trinken"? Is "Jeder" considered singular?


dhawtree

'Wasser' a neuter noun, so the declension is -es. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/diese#Declension


LaoChu

How about "Alles trinken dieses Wasser?"


christian

"alles" (everything) doesn't work here, but "alle" does.

Alle trinken dieses Wasser.


lala17

I put "Alle", and it came out wrong, is there any difference?


christian

Did you put "alle trinkt"?


mfischern

So "Jeder trinkt dieses Wasser" and "Alle trinken dieses Wasser" mean "Everyone drinks this water."?


lala17

Yes I did. haha why is it wrong?


christian

"alle" is plural. So you need to use "trinken" instead of "trinkt".


SchnapsHexe

I tried with "Alle trinken dieses Wasser" and got it wrong. :(


christian

Report it next time you come across it.


paulobaumann

Why "Jedes" is wrong?


SanyaDuo

or to ask - Why JedeR? Please, I really need answer!


christian

everyone = jeder

every [xyz] = jede/r/s [xyz]


SanyaDuo

Thank you. Then, everybody will be also JedeR or not?


paradicsomszosz

Why I have to use masculin?


percybede

Why not jedermann?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.