"Tu manges des légumes."

Translation:You are eating vegetables.

2/8/2013, 4:46:15 AM

55 Comments


SheDances13

"Légumes" means "vegetables"? That's not going to confuse me...

6/10/2014, 6:46:22 PM

gracekma

YEAH. Beans are legumes. And haricot is a type of bean. OH CRAP.

6/6/2015, 12:17:11 AM

bmcarbaugh

"You eat vegetables"

Don't tell me what to do, duo, YOU'RE NOT MY REAL DAD

12/8/2015, 8:32:18 PM

bgllghr

What is the sex of "legumes"? I can't tell because the article is plural.

3/27/2013, 4:10:08 PM

itastudent

I don't think legumes have sex... maybe gender... :)

5/7/2015, 2:50:22 AM

TashmiraJo

Lol

1/5/2016, 1:03:54 AM

wiredpsyche

Légumes are masculine.

4/1/2013, 2:11:15 AM

reyzvolution

You can hover over the word. Duo now tells the gender of the word.

6/16/2013, 1:00:53 PM

Bush_Dog

Veggie Tales be like

5/7/2015, 4:20:46 PM

DallasLobdell

Good reference.

4/20/2016, 7:11:17 PM

GregA98

so it accepts "veggies" as an answer, but not "veg"...

5/9/2015, 2:27:43 PM

MariahMathew

How come the answer is not "legumes" but "veggies"?

3/19/2015, 3:53:53 AM

tomboysquirrel

I guess it's because in English legumes are beans and lentils and such, but the French word legumes actually means veggies, and not beans and lentils.

4/24/2015, 9:23:38 PM

ricathyjoyce

why does veg not work?

5/15/2015, 3:26:27 PM

mandarama

in the UK legumes are pulses, I thought that was a direct translation from the French. Can someone please clarify that root vegetables eg. carrots / parsnips are also legumes in French?

8/4/2015, 3:12:15 PM

mari499294

how should i know if this phrase is plural or not, just by listening? isn't it the same pronunciation as the singular form?

1/31/2016, 5:43:34 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"un légume" is singular, "des légumes" is plural.

So the difference in pronunciation is heard in the determiner, not the noun.

8/29/2016, 9:03:58 AM

Bisan878599

Ohh thanks. That makes sense now

4/28/2017, 10:04:13 PM

megandance56

How do you know when to use 'des' or 'les'?

4/4/2016, 11:00:31 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"des" is the plural of "un" or "une".

  • un légume -- des légumes

"les" is the plural of "le" or "la".

  • le légume -- les légumes (either specific "the vegetables" or "vegetables in general")
8/2/2016, 1:58:29 PM

EoinMcGinl2

I like how it accepts "Cool beans"

8/24/2016, 8:49:03 AM

ShreyankRa1

How would one evaluate difference between You are eating some veggies vs You eat some veggies? Both are coming correct..

3/7/2017, 2:03:18 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Context would tell if the action is in progress at the time you are speaking or if it is a habit of the eater's.

Alternatively, the French use a phrase to replace the continuous verbal form:

"tu es en train de manger des légumes": "être en train de + infinitive" means "to be in the process of doing something".

3/7/2017, 2:05:39 PM

ShreyankRa1

Such a clean explanation. Thank you!

3/7/2017, 2:09:23 PM

calicosam

Veggies also works :D

12/26/2014, 11:40:59 PM

ajay742526

Is it that manges is the conjugated form for verb that we're using here?

8/28/2016, 7:34:13 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, "manges" is the conjugation for "tu".

8/29/2016, 9:04:18 AM

Kimm8stuff

why isn't it "you are eating THE vegetables"?

9/11/2016, 1:02:01 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

the = le, la, les = definite articles

"the vegetables" = les légumes

"vegetables" or "some vegetables" (meaning "more than one") = des légumes, plural of "un légume" (a vegetable).

9/11/2016, 8:51:39 AM

HenrikSder3

When do you say "du", and when do you say "des"?

7/24/2017, 8:44:20 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"du" is a partitive article used to mean "an unknown quantity of" in front of an uncountable noun in masculine and starting with a consonant sound: du riz, du vin

"des" is an indefinite article used to mean "an unknown number of" or "more than one" in front of a countable noun: "des" is the plural of "un" or "une": un légume, des légumes; une tomate, des tomates.

7/27/2017, 9:38:51 AM

RKyKx

Why is this you are eating rather than you eat?

3/28/2018, 5:31:24 PM

Neptunium

I noticed that the first suggestion is "veggies" and the second is "vegetables". Has the Australian English "veggies" made its way to other English-speaking countries then?

7/24/2015, 5:50:30 AM

porteal

:/ do people not call vegetables "veggies" in your country or are you from australia?

12/2/2015, 10:36:03 PM

Neptunium

I'm from Australia. "Veggies" is originally Australian, but it seems it's now more widespread.

12/3/2015, 6:03:55 PM

Pheonixblaster

idk

11/21/2016, 10:29:26 PM

GeorgeLevy2

Why not simply "You eat the vegetables." It said it needs to be You eat SOME vegetables. Makes no sense to me why my answer would not be accepted.

9/23/2015, 12:54:39 PM

archit436

coz it's got a "des" infront of it. your answer could have been accepted had it been a "les" preceding the verb.

1/2/2016, 10:00:17 AM

porteal

Why does it not accept "legumes" as an answer?

12/2/2015, 10:34:23 PM

mari499294

because of the "é"

1/31/2016, 5:45:20 PM

roosmar

What is the diffrent between des legumes and les legumes

2/24/2016, 9:55:36 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

des légumes = (some) vegetables (more than one)

les légumes = the vegetables

8/2/2016, 1:56:58 PM

russbellon

Why is veggies acceptable, but veg isn't?

12/2/2016, 7:56:41 PM

Gravenhage

Besides "vegetables", does "légumes" in French also translate to "legumes" in English?

12/16/2016, 7:08:37 PM

[deactivated user]

    Love this game

    12/31/2016, 2:11:57 PM

GreenFox17

    Can you use vous instead of tu ?

    1/26/2017, 6:43:17 AM

Sitesurf
    Mod

    Yes, with its proper conjugation form: vous mangez des légumes.

    1/27/2017, 2:27:40 PM

drina188

    legumes is an english word! which means the same

    3/6/2017, 12:50:55 AM

Sitesurf
    Mod

    No, the English word does not mean the same. It covers beans and peas, whereas the French "légumes" also covers green and white vegetables.

    3/6/2017, 9:45:12 AM

drina188

    In the strict, technical sense, it does! [see end]. In the common sense it includes more than that. Still, the translation to legumes should be accepted since IT IS also true! (just like for j'adore both "I love" and "I adore" are accepted ) wikipedia: La gousse ou légume est un fruit sec qui s'ouvre par deux fentes, isolant deux valves, caractéristique des plantes de la famille des Fabacées, souvent appelées aussi des légumineuses pour cette raison. -- same definition for legumes in english!

    3/8/2017, 12:56:29 AM

Bisan878599

    I was marked wrong for typing "you are eating a vegetable" instead of "you are eating veggies". My question is how can you know if a sentence is singular or plural from just listening? I know some situations can be obvious, but in this scenario, isn't "you are eating a vegetable" correct also?

    4/28/2017, 10:02:03 PM

Sitesurf
    Mod

    "des" tells you that "légumes" is in plural, because the singular is "un légume".

    4/29/2017, 1:54:58 PM

Louis655315

    In the German course, it would accept "veg" for vegetables but it doesn't on here...

    6/13/2017, 5:43:47 AM

dranimusic_12

    I never tried this before, but would it make a difference if you said Veggies instead of vegetables? I mean, they are the same thing. What I mean is that does legumes mean both vegtables and veggies? Please help me!!! Im still a beginner at french!

    6/30/2017, 6:45:24 PM

hevfinley

    Why won't it accept 'some vegetables'?

    1/24/2019, 3:17:22 PM
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.