"The hundredth kindergarten teacher is walking in front of the school."

Translation:A századik óvónő az iskola előtt sétál.

October 8, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

Wait so what’s ‘megy’ and why is it rejected?


AceMetalheadHUN

Megy means goes (he/she/it goes or is going - ő megy). If you wrote "A századik óvónő az iskola előtt megy" or something like this, and you didn't misspell or switch up other things, then it should be accepted.


rsz11

Why would "A szazadik ovoda tanar gyaloglol a iskola elot" not be acceptable?


AceMetalheadHUN

Because there's no such thing as óvoda tanár :) it's óvónő, óvónéni, or if it's a man, óvóbácsi.


lekois

Gyalogol means sth. like "go on foot" in English Walking can be translated to "sétál = casual walking" or "jár =walking by foot (the foot is stressed out) And in Hungary kindergarden is "Óvóda" [lit. Sth like Caring place] Kindergarden teacher usually "óvónő" [lit. Caring woman] because there are few men (in case of man it is usually óvóbácsi but its kinda children slang)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.