1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The hundredth kindergarten t…

"The hundredth kindergarten teacher is walking in front of the school."

Translation:A századik óvónő az iskola előtt sétál.

October 8, 2016

3 Comments


AnCatDubh

Wait so what’s ‘megy’ and why is it rejected?


rsz11

Why would "A szazadik ovoda tanar gyaloglol a iskola elot" not be acceptable?


lekois

Gyalogol means sth. like "go on foot" in English Walking can be translated to "sétál = casual walking" or "jár =walking by foot (the foot is stressed out) And in Hungary kindergarden is "Óvóda" [lit. Sth like Caring place] Kindergarden teacher usually "óvónő" [lit. Caring woman] because there are few men (in case of man it is usually óvóbácsi but its kinda children slang)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.