1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist sehr stressig."

"Es ist sehr stressig."

Translation:It is very stressful.

February 8, 2013

7 Comments


olimo

Is this word really much used in German? I don't even have it in my dictionary.


christian

I'd say it's fairly common.


kyky

dict.cc says that it is colloquial.


Julika

Colloquial, but yes @christian, very, very common.


kdglax

dict.leo.org offers another very good translation: "it is frantically busy." "Stressig" is a word we use for something or an environment that will be under high pressure and very demanding.


pegamush

english is not my native language, but why is "so" instead of "very" wrong in this case?


olimo

Maybe because "sehr" is "very" and not "so". "So" is "so" in German (pronounced like "zoh").

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.