"Es ist sehr stressig."

Translation:It is very stressful.

February 8, 2013

7 Comments


olimo

Is this word really much used in German? I don't even have it in my dictionary.

February 8, 2013

christian

I'd say it's fairly common.

February 8, 2013

kyky

dict.cc says that it is colloquial.

February 8, 2013

Julika

Colloquial, but yes @christian, very, very common.

February 8, 2013

kdglax

dict.leo.org offers another very good translation: "it is frantically busy." "Stressig" is a word we use for something or an environment that will be under high pressure and very demanding.

February 11, 2013

pegamush

english is not my native language, but why is "so" instead of "very" wrong in this case?

March 27, 2013

olimo

Maybe because "sehr" is "very" and not "so". "So" is "so" in German (pronounced like "zoh").

March 27, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.