"Savings help the economy."

Translation:Η αποταμίευση βοηθά την οικονομία.

October 8, 2016

4 Comments


jeanprendiville

I think in this sentence the word savings can be also translated as "οικονομίες" referring to the savings accounts of individuals. Αποταμίευση, thrift or the idea of saving may help the individual but perhaps savings accounts are more important for the economy.

October 8, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is a logical point. We had another stream with synonyms I'll try to find it. No, all it showed was " καταθεσεις' deposits. Any ideas we can include to make this more realistic?

October 9, 2016

jeanprendiville

What about "saving" in the singular which has an abstract sense, the present participle of the verb to save, whereas the synonym for savings is a " fund of money". I suppose the only important thing is that " οικονομίες" is savings, whereas " αποταμίευση" is thrift or being careful with your money. I hope that's right :-)

October 9, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, I think you've found it. I've used "saving" and also "thrift" and suddenly it's not awkward and makes sense. Many thanks.

October 10, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.