1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am a woman."

"I am a woman."

Translation:Ich bin eine Frau.

February 8, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tjk

In my crazy logic, I thought, "Ich" was the subject, and "Frau" the object, that's why I put "ein" and not "eine"!


kyky

This is a predicative sentence. Its meaning is "A = B". here "I = a woman". "a woman" is not an object; that is why it is "eine Frau" (nominative).


kyky

Another example: "She is beautiful." -> "she = beautiful". The verb only connects A and B.


yexx

"Ich bin ein Mädchen", "Ich bin eine Frau" Why use different articles in the sentences if both are feminine?


kyky

The article for "Mädchen" is determined by the diminutive suffix "-chen". A "Mädchen" is a "little maid" if you like. All words ending in "-chen" are neuter.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.