"I am a woman."

Translation:Ich bin eine Frau.

February 8, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tjk

In my crazy logic, I thought, "Ich" was the subject, and "Frau" the object, that's why I put "ein" and not "eine"!

February 8, 2013

kyky

This is a predicative sentence. Its meaning is "A = B". here "I = a woman". "a woman" is not an object; that is why it is "eine Frau" (nominative).

February 8, 2013

kyky

Another example: "She is beautiful." -> "she = beautiful". The verb only connects A and B.

February 8, 2013

yexx

"Ich bin ein Mädchen", "Ich bin eine Frau" Why use different articles in the sentences if both are feminine?

August 22, 2013

kyky

The article for "Mädchen" is determined by the diminutive suffix "-chen". A "Mädchen" is a "little maid" if you like. All words ending in "-chen" are neuter.

August 23, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.