"No estoy de acuerdo."

Translation:I do not agree.

4 years ago

22 Comments


J9Z
J9Z

They accept "I'm not in agreement."

4 years ago

Benjamin17
Benjamin17

I got this wrong because of my English... I've grown up saying "in agreeance". Which apparently isn't proper...

4 years ago

Gwendella

I use "in agreeance" in academic writing. Nothing wrong with it.

2 years ago

rspreng

It may depend where you did your growing up, because it was a word, a few centuries ago, but is now generally considered outdated and improper.

4 years ago

PhilipReese

He did his growing up before the Industrial Revolution, apparently. ;)

4 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

Don't listen to the people who don't get out much. It is still used in a few areas of the globe. If I'm correct it is used in New Zealand.

It is considered out of date in the US where everyone thinks language centers around what they speak.

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Please don't make offensive generalizations about people. Some people in the US just don't realize that English is different depending on where you are in the world. Sure, some are just plain ethnocentric when it comes to language, but you'll find people like that everywhere in some measure. Personally, I am an American who respects and is intrigued by the speech differences between different countries that speak the same language. Good grammar is important to me, but the purpose of language is communication, not perfection.

Also, I would like to point out that when you say that people who don't use the word "agreeance" don't get out much, you are committing the same fallacy as the Americans (or others) who think that "language centers around what they speak". You also contradicted yourself by your description of where "agreeance" is used, which implied that the word is rare.

As for your advice to ignore those who say that "agreeance" isn't a word, it is a fine recommendation for people in areas where "agreeance" is used. However, you too should recognize that English varies, and there is nothing inherently wrong with Duolingo users stating the rules and usages that apply where they live. As I understand it, it would be incorrect for someone in the US to use "agreeance" in most or all contexts, but according to you, in New Zealand it is a fine word choice.

To summarize: Language is weird. Let's be respectful of and fine with regional variation but still be polite to those who aren't.

1 year ago

wismec
wismec

I believe that when the first translation of "de acuerdo" by duolingo is "in accordance" then when the sentence is translated as: "I am not in accordance" should be accepted. Even though it would be more proper in English to say, "I do not agree".

4 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

To be in accordance means to be in compliance. To be in accord means to be in agreement.

Don't try to learn english from duolingo

2 years ago

HelenWende1

"In accord" means "in agreement." (I looked it up). Yet, in accord was marked wrong. Reported.

I believe "in accordance" means "in compliance".

3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

That is absolutely correct. They are teaching people bad english.

http://grammarist.com/usage/accord-accordance/

2 years ago

eaarthman

Why not just no acuerdo? Or does that just mean "I do not remember"?

4 years ago

marimbare

Why? " I am not agree " - is this right?

2 years ago

George418878
George418878

No, sorry. In English we would say "I do not agree" or "I am not in agreement."

2 years ago

Smorgis

Is it wrong to say "I am not in accordance"? Or would that be an incorrect thing to say?

2 years ago

Fillmoe
Fillmoe

It is not incorrect, but it is a very formal phrase. Many US English speakers would say, in conversation, "I don't agree."

1 year ago

knickknacks12

"I disagree" is accepted as well, 4-17 :)

1 year ago

Aterix

It sounds like "No es toy dacuerdo."

1 year ago

ronxjmp

My wife (grew up in Oxnard Ca) pronounces "de acuerdo" as two distinct words with a space between them. DouLingo often runs words together where she would not.

11 months ago

Fillmoe
Fillmoe

I took some "live" Spanish classes, and the instructor said that in Spanish words are often connected, unlike English where we are taught to enunciate clearly each word.

11 months ago

bradrussel

A long time ago I learned that "de acuerdo" was how to say "ok", and it apparently is. But not in this context. "I am not ok" would be "No estoy bien".

10 months ago

Androm2
Androm2

my translation was " i don't agree" do not and don't are the same thing

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.