1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "My mother discovers my siste…

"My mother discovers my sister does not eat dinner."

Translation:Mẹ tôi phát hiện chị tôi không ăn bữa tối.

October 8, 2016

5 Comments


AnhTinWIn

Me toi phat hien ra em gai toi khong at toi. Sister can be chi em. Chi is bigger sister...

October 8, 2016

LostinVN

Mẹ tôi phát hiện em tôi không ăn bơi tối. I had a similar idea but in both cases we made mistakes with other words in the sentence. Tinwindesign:at instead of ăn and me: bơi instead of bưa. Maybe that's why it was marked wrong.

November 27, 2016

sonderfarbe

Why is the following translation not correct? "me cua toi phat hien em gai cua toi khong an bua toi" - is "em gai" okay, too?

December 29, 2016

Blue_s2

Mẹ tôi biết được chị tôi không ăn tối

March 3, 2017

Wolfschwan

wow duolingo why you making me so emotional over here

May 24, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.